2005 Mac mini monitor going blank

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Andrew w, Dec 29, 2013.

  1. Andrew w macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    #1
    Hi all, a newbie here looking for some help.
    I have just purchased a s/h 2005 mini to use for watching movies
    From the internet.
    I am trying to use my toshiba regza 37" LCD as a monitor, with a hdmi
    Cable plugged into a dvi adaptor in the back of the mac.
    The problem is this, switch on the mac and TV, then select the hdmi input.
    The tv will work great for 5-10 minutes then flickers and loses the signal from the mac.has anyone had this problem and what can I do to fix it?
    I have spent a small fortune on different leads, thinking it could be this.
    Many thanks in advance,

    Andy
     
  2. harrisonw1998 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #2
    Do you have any other cables/adapters that you can try to make sure that the cable or DVI adapter isn't broken? If not try and get some. They aren't too expensive at Monoprice or Amazon. If that doesn't work then it could be anything from your graphics card or logic board... Hope this helps.
     
  3. Andrew w thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, I tried a new hdmi adaptor and cable on
    My tv but it did exactly the same thing.
    I have a 26" tv in my dining room, so I connected the mac to that tv, it
    Works no problem.
    I can only presume that my 37" toshiba is not able to take a computer input
    And keeps turning off the picture.

    Regards
    Andy
     
  4. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #4
    If you have the 1.5ghz 2005 "silent upgrade" Mac mini, you have 64mb of VRAM or video ram. This enables your machine to drive a 23" Apple Cinema Display no problem but would not allow you to drive the 30" Apple Cinema display that requires more resolution output.

    If you have either the 1.33ghz (also a silent upgrade) or the 1.42ghz 2005 mac minis, you only have 32mbs of VRAM. This is a huge limitation as to what sort of displays it can drive.
     

Share This Page