Resolved 2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X Yosemite

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr. Zarniwoop, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. charlan7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #2176
    No. I just download the new boot.efi (gray) and replace the old boot.efi by the new one... from the very beginning.
     
  2. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2177

    Download whatever package you want from 666Sheep's post. After reboot it will change the boot.efi files with whatever version you chose.
     
  3. charlan7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #2178
    OK. And after a new update, like 10.10.2, no more problem with the boot.efi ?
     
  4. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2179

    Correct. It changes the boot.efi right before the computer restarts or shuts down every time. So updates will not break it anymore.
     
  5. charlan7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    #2180
    Thanks! Works like a charm!! :cool:
     
  6. robogobo macrumors 6502

    robogobo

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    Sitting down facing front.
    #2181
    I've had LS installed for six years and it never caught anything that shouldn't have been there. All I did was block Adobe updates out of spite. I just got my Mac Pro 1,1 running on 10.10.1 and haven't gotten around to installing LS. I'm actually a little relieved that it doesn't work because yes, it's a huge pain in the ass.
     
  7. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2182

    Just block Adobe using the hosts file.
     
  8. robogobo macrumors 6502

    robogobo

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    Sitting down facing front.
    #2183
  9. Hennesie2000, Dec 29, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2015

    Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2184
  10. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2185
    WIFI Issue

    Hi all! I am thrilled to say I am a Noob who successfully got Yosemite running on my Mac Pro 2,1 dual Quad Core with 10GB Ram. I have two issues remaining and was hoping I could pick some of your brains for a minute. Please pardon me in advance for not knowing much!

    After the install using a flashed USB with a Yosemite DMG found online, I am now functional, but WIFI says "No Hardware Installed and the wifi in the top bar is greyed out. I did the P+R+CMD on restart and found a way to manually scan for hardware using terminal commands, but no difference.

    Also, when I am using a finder prompt (not spotlight) such as entering my password, the keys are extremely slow to respond on my keyboard. Does anyone have any idea what this is from?

    Any help is greatly appreciated!!

    Dustin
     
  11. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Serbia
    #2186
    Your GPU ?
     
  12. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2187
    Sorry, I meant to list. It's an Asus 210. I just put it in this morning and it was plug and play, but alas, no boot screen of course. Just boots to the desktop.
     
  13. DustinMH, Jan 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2015

    DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2188
    Also, with regards to the wifi, I know it worked as of this morning when I was still running Lion, but hasnt worked since the upgrade to Yosemite. This would lead me to believe that the card is functional, right? I cannot even see the hardware (wireless card) in the networks window. The system is full-on not recognizing it.
     
  14. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2189

    It is the Apple airport card the attaches to the board?
     
  15. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2190
    Hi, sorry, yes, it is. Model #AR5BXB6

    Thanks!
     
  16. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2191

    Being that it is an old legacy kext for that card try booting with the bootarg kext-dev-mode=1.
     
  17. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2192
    Sorry, what is this process? I just googled it but didnt find precisely how to do this. I appreciate your help a lot!
     
  18. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2193
    2006/2007 Mac Pro (1,1/2,1) and OS X Yosemite


    In terminal type

    sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1"

    Then reboot
     
  19. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2194
    Just tried and unfortunately no go. I appreciate the help.
     
  20. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2195

    Ok, it was worth a shot. To remove the boot arg type this in terminal

    sudo nvram boot-args=""
     
  21. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2196
    Actually Hennesie2000, when I do sudo nvram boot-args="kext-dev-mode=1" should it give me any indicating response? Maybe I did this wrong, as it did not give a response, simply made a prompt as if I hit enter in terminal.
     
  22. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2197

    No there is no response from Terminal. You are simply writing a value.
     
  23. DustinMH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    #2198
    I see, thanks. I read somewhere that this wifi module may not be compatible with 10.9, and I am on 10.10, so likely this is the case I guess. Thanks again and any other ideas are welcome!! I appreciate it!
     
  24. Hennesie2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2199

    Based on my searches regarding that model number I saw many people having issues with 10.8 and 10.9.
     
  25. godzfire, Jan 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2015

    godzfire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    #2200
    Correct I am not cloning over the boot.efi files from the Mac Pro to the MBP because I know it will brick it. I am trying again to clone it and I backed up copies of my already working MBP boot.efi files to replace after the clone. I know that's not the preferred method, however I'm trying to narrow down why a simple clone minus the boot.efi files wouldn't work on the MBP, and have it narrowed it down to the System folder. There's gotta be something in there it doesn't like.


    By the way, anyone know if OEM comes to these forums anymore? I have two posts over on his site awaiting approval and it seems like he just disappeared.

    EDIT: Well I am happy to report that I successfully cloned the System drive to the MBP where it booted up. Using the list of files Hen posted before, I took a look around and noticed a few that might also need to remain the same, so there are the files I didn't copy over from the Mac Pro and were MBP specific:

    usr/standalone/i386/ (everything in this folder: boot.efi, EfiLoginUI, Firmware.scap)
    System/Library/CoreServices/boot.efi
    /System/Library/CoreServices/PlatformSupport.plist

    Next backup time, I am going to see if I can narrow down that list to eliminate PlatformSupport and EfiLoginUI folder as I suspect they aren't needed. This time around I can easily put them back if they are.
     

Share This Page