2006 iMac would not power up

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Richdave, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. Richdave macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Location:
    Outer East - Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    I have my older iMac in the kids room and basically powered up all the time. I notice that it is asleep by the pulsing white light... today I went past and noticed no light... wiggle the mouse, tap the k/b and sure enough no wake up that I am used to.

    I pressed the power button and nothing... I pulled the power cord, re inserted it and tried again.. nothing!

    I left the power cord out of the back for an hour or so and just now it powered up OK

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
  3. Richdave thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Location:
    Outer East - Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. I am aware that it probably reset the SMC but why did it get flaky?
     
  4. Alvi macrumors 65816

    Alvi

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    Mars
    #4
    Hi, I had a 2006 iMac too, was using it, it suddenly went to sleep, pulled it out of the electricity, the computer powered up but no image, no backlight check out my older thread about that http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=782738&highlight=
    The fixing price is like 700-1000$ depending on your country if you're having a graphics card failure because it needs a logic board replacement, i really hope that's not the problem, but if it is try to open it (really easy) and get out the data of it and even replace it with a Mac Mini which probably is faster
     
  5. Richdave thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Location:
    Outer East - Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Thanks Alvi for your post. I don't think I have a video issue. It has recovered OK so far but will keep an eye on it for the moment.

    BTW I have cracked it open and put a new HDD into it so I'm not concerned about opening it again if I have to.
     

Share This Page