2006 Mac Pro CPU Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nbfiore, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. nbfiore macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #1
    I just swapped out my 2 3.0 Dual Core Processors for 2 2.66 Quad Core processors is there anything I can to do get them to show up in about my mac as what they are an not unknown? So far i've upgraded the ram to 32gb,my boot drive is a 256GB Samsung Pro SSD, XFX Radeon 6870, running OS X yosemite anything i'm missing?
     
  2. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #2
  3. nbfiore, Aug 23, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2015

    nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #3
    tried didn't work, had to do a re-install computer just kept rebooting,tried 2 more times still a no go! just reboots back to desktop with no change,i'm actually considering putting my old dual cores back in since my computer seemed to actually be faster with them
     
  4. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
  5. dfritchie macrumors regular

    dfritchie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    #5
    Just upgraded mine this morning, been running great all day.

    Screen Shot 2015-08-23 at 10.42.37 AM.png

    I had already flashed my firmware to 2,1.

    Screen Shot 2015-08-23 at 7.29.22 PM.png
     
  6. TriState294 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    #6
    The flashing utility didn't work when I tried using in on El Capitan. Worked fine on Snow Leopard though. I think the easy flashing app is incompatible with the newer OSes.
     
  7. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #7
    Does it need to be flashed before you swap the cpu's?
     
  8. monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
  9. TriState294 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
  10. haralds macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #10
    I upgraded mine with Snow Leopard, I think. Smooth as silk.
     
  11. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #11
    I'm really not sure if it is related or not but ever since I tried flashing the firmware to 2,1 and failed my mac pro has been a little wonky, it freezes up randomly, random programs will fail to launch at first try but after multiple times of trying will suddenly launch and then not launch again, just weird random stuff like that. I'm currently running OS X Yosemite hacked to run on 1,1. Should I go back to lion?
     
  12. jmaa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #12
    Random fails are quite often bad RAM. Take them all out, and add back in one pair at a time?

    Takes time, but solves mystery issues.
     
  13. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #13
     
  14. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #14
    Ok So I put my original ram back in installed snow leopard and reinstalled the original 3.0 dual core cpu's and still a no go
     
  15. jmaa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #15
    No fault LEDs inside the case, and temperatures normal?
     
  16. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #16
    Yup everything cool, just doesn't wanna upgrade
     
  17. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #17
    good information to know I still need to do this good thing I kept a snow leopard hard drive installed.
     
  18. nbfiore, Sep 8, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015

    nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #18
    Whenever I try to upgrade the firmware, I completely shut the computer down, hold the start button down till after the long beep and then release, the screen stays grey for a short time then an apple loading screen pops up but then right away goes to a plain grey screen then the desktop without a change in firmware, am I missing something?
     
  19. Fangio, Sep 9, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2015

    Fangio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #19
    Hmmm.. you're not trying to perform the firmware upgrade with this card or? If the 5770 in your sig is an EFI card try with this one. Best is to use the original card and an OS version that is officially supported in the 1,1.
     
  20. nbfiore thread starter macrumors newbie

    nbfiore

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    #20
    i'm using the 5770 in my sig, my original card was a 7300,the 5770 is an official apple card not a flashed pc card
     

Share This Page