2006 Mac Pro upgrades

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by spoonie1972, Oct 7, 2017.

  1. spoonie1972, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017

    spoonie1972 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    So, I just grabbed an '06 for $80 CDN. Pretty stoked!

    It came with no BT and no WiFi option, a 250meg HD with 10.7.5 on it, and 4gb ram. Also, a GT7300.

    I've ordered 32gigs ram, which is due in next week. $100, hard to complain about that. When I can find a pair of x5365 or x5355 cheap enough, I'll swap those in. [Edit - just ordered a pair of the higher idle-wattage SL9YM x5355's for under $12 CDN]

    I've got the Pikified El Cap thing ready to go as soon as I have the ram in there, which will go on a new SSD - and here's where things get a bit confusing for me.

    1. Will El Cap run on the 5150 chips? Or do I have to get the x53xx chips in there first?
    2. Which PCIe card do I want (that allows a bootable volume) to get those newer Sata speeds
    3. Which videocard will do a decent job of accelerating AE/Premiere Jobs and still work in a 1,1, or "1,2" since i've done that firmware update - I don't care about boot screen. I already have a GTX570, looking for something that will work faster for AE 3d things.
    3. If the card is also supported by Blender, that'd be a plus.

    Thanks all - you were of immeasurable help when i was upgrading my 4,1 to a 12-core monster.
     
  2. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #2
    the apricorn card works well never used it in a 06 ATI HD7950's can be had for about 100 dollars and you can flash it yourself and yes it works with the 06 mac pro. whatever you do good luck
     
  3. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #3
    Yes El Capitan works just fine with the stock chips.
     
  4. spoonie1972 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #4
    I haven't got enough ram to Pikify yet, but I tossed the GTX570 in, and while it works, I'm not getting QE/CI etc. No CUDA accel. Installed appropriate webdriver, and cuda v5.x.x etc.

    What am I missing?
     
  5. spoonie1972 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    Ok, running 10.11.6, 32GB ram, on a slow 250gb HD... but it works!

    One thing I find strange, with the 570GTX, the fans are running quite loud (all of them) - is it normal for the FBdimm riser slot "2" to be 80°C or more?
     
  6. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #6
    I think my Mac Pro 2006 is the best technology purchase I've ever made (got it together with the Apple 23 Cinema Display) the week it came out.

    I still use it now almost daily. It too, is running 10.11.6 and has benefitted from the Sapphire 7950 Mac Edition. Runs amazing - particularly with a few SSDs and a good dose of RAM.

    I have just installed iStat and my memory sits at about half that, though I must say we've been demoted to the garage where its 14C (blame the babies)
     

Share This Page

5 October 7, 2017