2006 mac pro + windows 7 64bit + bootcamp 3.1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by slughead, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #1
    I can't seem to run the bootcamp 3.1 upgrade on my 2006 mac pro.

    I downloaded the 3.1 upgrade but the .exe doesn't seem to launch when I open it.

    Do I need to have bootcamp installed first?

    Did I read somewhere that this model wont be supported for 64bit windows??

    PS: I'm typing this while in windows 7

    edit: got it working, but iwth bad results
     
  2. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #2
    64 bit windows 7 works with your machine, but it says in the lit that Bootcamp 3.1 is not supported in the 2006 Mac Pro.
     
  3. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #3
    So what you're saying is... I need to shell out another $2500 for bootcamp support... ugh

    On the plus side, I learned SMCFanControl's settings carry over to windows if you restart from OS X (where it's running) instead of cold-start. My friend with a 2006 mac pro didn't know that and his 8800 overheated (case fan was going too slow)
     
  4. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #4
    I havn't tried BC 3,1 yet but I suspect it will work like 2,1. This means you cannot make a clean install from it. You need to have 3,0 from the snow leopard DVD installed and then it will update over it.
     
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    My 8800 overheated even with all the fans going full tilt.
     
  6. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #6
    I was able to install bootcamp 3.1!

    All you have to is manually run the 3.0 installer off the DVD (go into D:\drivers\bootcamp64.exe), and then run the updater.

    I'll post how stable it is later
     
  7. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #7
    On Bootcamp 3.1 windows 7 drivers:

    30 seconds after it booted into windows 7, I get this error. Even in safe mode

    it's so fast I can't even get into add/remove programs fast enough to remove the drivers

    I consequently had to reinstall windows 7

    It was on my list of things to do anyway, this just made me sacrifice sunday morning to do it.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. OZMP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #8
    to install 64bit W7, you must re-burn(or restore to storage media) a non-versioned ISO, there are a few How-To's out there.

    I personally wouldn't play around with bootcamp 3.1 when not needed, when there is the above mentioned way to do it.
     
  9. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #9
    This thread was referring to the windows-side bootcamp. I had already installed windows 7 prior to this, I just wanted HFS+ drivers and the other apple software for windows.


     
  10. Gomff macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    What a mess.

    Apple should take supporting Windows with better drivers more seriously - It is after all a huge selling point for the Mac that it can run Windows as well.

    Instead we get no support on older machines that are perfectly capable of running the latest version of Windows 7 64 bit, and even with the newest machines there seem to be issues.
     
  11. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #12
    So Bootcamp 3.1 definitely doesn't work with Windows 7 64 bit on 2006 Mac Pros? Considering I had Bootcamp 3.0 working with Windows 7 64 bit on a 2006 Mac Pro for several months, I find that quite poor.

    I'd disable HFS support in Windows though anyway as a precaution. Windows managed to corrupt one of my HFS formatted drives about a year ago. It was still accessible in Windows but unreadable in OSX. Nothing but a reformat could rescue it. Just create a common partition somewhere formatted with FAT32 and use that to transfer files.
     
  12. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #13
    Well that's all I wanted the bootcamp software for anyway.
     
  13. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #14
    I get the exactly same error with my 2009 Mac Pro in Windows 7 64bit Professional when I install Bootcamp 3.0 and Bootcamp 3.1 .I am not sure if it has something to do with the AHCI drivers I selected at installation (provided by gugucom once). Bootcamp 2.0 and Bootcamp 2.1 works fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #16
  15. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
  16. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #18
    yeah, thats catch22. I'm surprised that they did not cure the bugs with 3,1. It seems to be not worth going for.
     
  17. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #19
    1. Install Windows 7 64bit
    2. Insert Snow Leopard DVD
    3. Install Boot Camp 3.0
    4. Open Software Update
    5. Upgrade to Boot Camp 3.1

    That's all I did. It works on my 2006 Mac Pro.
     
  18. amtctt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #20
    i couldn't even get 3.0 to run. I have W7 64bit installed. i put snow leopard in and it didn't work. anyone got any other ideas?
     
  19. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #21
    You have to do a command with command-line to make the installer run on your machine. I forget what the command is. If I find it, I'll edit this post.

    That was easier to find than I thought. You have to do this: http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=6918301&postcount=1
     
  20. amtctt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #22
    sweet, this appears to be working. i will follow up later when all said and done. thanks!!!
     
  21. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #23
    You're welcome. It worked great for me.
     
  22. amtctt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #24
    everything did install and i was able to update to 3.1. next question does windows 7 recognize all 4 processors? i was watching my display on my g15 keyboard lcd and it looked like only 2 were showing there, in OS X, i see 4 bars on my g15. Is there somewhere else i can look to see if all 4 are being used?
     
  23. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #25
    Windows 7 Home Premium does not recognize more than one processor. You need Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate for that feature.

    Sucks doesn't it?

    What Windows 7 Home Premium is showing you is that you only have 1 processor with 2 cores.
     

Share This Page