2006 MP + Dual 4870 on CF... That's my MP!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hms84, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. hms84 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I can say I successfully installed two ATI 4870 (Apple + Diamond) on my 2006 Mac Pro. I installed that Power Supply in the second CD ROM. It worked but installing it was a pain in the a**.

    When I first installed the Apple 4870 I had to remove that black metal frame to make it physical fit. Then it's straight forward working on Mac and Windows Vista.

    The I opened up my Mac Pro installed the Power Supply and Diamond ATI 4870. It worked and I didn't believe it it worked on Mac and Windows Vista. Yeah you heard me right it worked on Mac.

    I installed the crossfire jumper but it didn't work. THAT'S my problem. I don't know why but the Catalyst Center doesn't give me the option for crossfire. I tried uninstalling then safe mode then use drive cleaner removed everything then restarted installed the Drivers restarted. NEVER worked.

    Guys with the Mac Pro and crossfire experience. Please share your wisdom!
     
  2. JPamplin macrumors 6502

    JPamplin

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
  3. twingo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #3
    Crossfire is made for PC-Gaming under Windows.
    In a Mac it doesn't make sense.
     
  4. hms84 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #4
    Yeah! I know it won't make sense, because it's on Vista!!

    I'll try posting pics, don't worry!
     
  5. 2002cbr600f4i macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #5
    I thought it was established that the Apple cards don't and can't support Crossfire?
     
  6. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #6
    Thats what I read as well. I believe Rominator uses two flashed PC 4870 with crossfire in Vista. I would probably be too scared that the power draw will fry my PSU.
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    Apple cards are disabled for CF by hardware. Sorry.
     
  8. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #8
    matthew russo was working on this.

    Apple disabled CF in their ROM

    Dual XFX4870s is what it takes
     
  9. hms84 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #9
    WHAT!
    no waaaaay!!!
    why didn't I read that... I kept reading everything in here about that
    I know there's one guy got 2 Apple 4870, I don't know if he's running CF but I he is...

    MAAAN.... I want that CF!!
    If I knew that Windows Graphics Cards works on mac I didn't buy that Apple one, Even thought I want to buy the new display in the future ...
     
  10. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #10
    You MAY be able to get something to work.

    The Diamond is working because of the EFI on the Mac card.

    Mathewrusso and I were playing with ROMs for Mac card to enable CF.

    Best we got was one which made it work but not display...ie it could be 2nd for CF.

    So....MAYBE if you put that ROM on your OEM card and used the Diamond as Primary...in theory it would work.

    BTW...you should not have had to remove metal frame from OEM...it fit in my 1st Gen. You just have to think about it.

    Keeps card cooler since it doesn't "droop" to the RAM area.
     
  11. hms84 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #11


    I do wanna make CF because I bought those two, but I'm actually happy with Crysis on full graphics and 720p going to my LCD with sound on HDMI. Sometimes I get few drops in framerate but other than that works fine (I can remove it with overdriving it).
    As long as I can run that and run Starcraft 2 and Diablo 3 in the future. I won't even use it. :)
     
  12. hms84 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #12
    Hi The Rominator,

    So how do I do this ROM thing?
     

Share This Page