2007 Mac Mini ... anyone here have one running Mountain Lion, Mavericks, Yosemite or El Capitan?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by GameGuru38, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. GameGuru38 macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I am researching and see guides on how to put a newer OS X version on my Mac Mini and was hoping to find some other members of the forum who have actually done it and how the experience is with a newer version on? Just wondering if everything works (like iMessage) and if it is really slow with a newer version on not.

    Please let me know your experiences!
     
  2. Kaida macrumors regular

    Kaida

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
  3. dogslobber macrumors 68020

    dogslobber

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Apple Campus, Cupertino CA
    #3
    2007 Mini is capped at 3.25gb of RAM which isn't nearly enough to run El Cap. Further, the x1600 driver isn't available as 64-bit so you're stuck with non-quartz framebuffer for the display so no video and terrible performance when moving windows. In summary, it just isn't worth the hassle trying to run a 2007 Mini with anything greater than Lion.
     
  4. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    That sucks, hate being stuck at Lion. My 2007 Mac Mini does show 4GB in About My Mac.
     
  5. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    I wonder if you used an SSD what the speed improvement would be, even with the minimal ram?
     
  6. dogslobber macrumors 68020

    dogslobber

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Location:
    Apple Campus, Cupertino CA
    #6
    http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_mini/specs/mac-mini-core-2-duo-2.0-specs.html

    *By default, 1 GB of RAM was installed as two 512 MB modules, no slots free. Apple officially supports 2 GB of RAM, but third-parties have been "unofficially" able to upgrade it to 4 GB of RAM using dual 2 GB memory modules. Please note that some memory in excess of 3 GB cannot be used with 4 GB of RAM installed, so some may prefer to quote an actual maximum of 3 GB of RAM.
     
  7. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
  8. jpietrzak8 macrumors 6502a

    jpietrzak8

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #8
    If you use "System Profiler" to find out how much RAM you have, it should report 4GB, as that is indeed what you have installed. However, if you take a look at the Activitly Monitor's "System Memory" tab, I believe it should show a total memory size of something less than that. The problem is that, while you can install a pair of 2GB cards into the 2007 Mini, it cannot address the full range of memory on both cards...
     
  9. Cycling Asia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    #9
    I had a 2007 mini (C2D) running mountain lion using MacPostFactor. ML was the last OS to support the graphics in the 2007 model so going beyond that isn't that good.

    This box would run 24/7 serving as my gateway and plex media server, but it started suffering from system crashes requiring a reboot every few days. It has been retired and now sits on my desk with a clean Lion install, waiting for me to think of what to do with it.
     
  10. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    So mountain lion isn't recommended for it then?
     
  11. Cycling Asia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    #11
    Using MacPostFactor I had no issues installing and I think the system crashes were due to my hardware failing. Even on lion I'm not able to use the built in wifi (atheros) and had to resort to a usb dongle.

    I'd suggest you try ML using MacPostFactor and see how it goes, you can always go back to Lion if it doesn't work for you.
     
  12. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #12
    Yeah I think I will, Mountain Lion has iMessage right?
     
  13. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #13
  14. JAitch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    #14
    I used MacPostFactor 2.0.1 to install Mavericks 10.9.5 on my Mac Mini 2007. MPF defaults to EFI32 in configuration, but this machine has EFI64, so make sure to switch to that (works better for me).

    Both About This Mac and Activity Monitor's Memory tab show 4GB of RAM being used. Not sure why, since I have seen in multiple places that this machine can only access 3GB total.

    Since I use this as a file/media server, I have not tried iMessage.
     
  15. jpietrzak8, Jul 16, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2016

    jpietrzak8 macrumors 6502a

    jpietrzak8

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #15
    Both About This Mac and Activity Monitor's Memory tab show 4GB of RAM being used.

    :) Go back to Activity Monitor and add up the values for "Free" + "Used" ("Used" is already the sum of "Active" + "Inactive" + "Wired"), and see what total you get. My guess is, it'll be a number less than 4 GB. (I've heard that the real max amount is somewhere between 3.1 and 3.3 GB).

    (I don't remember what Activity Monitor looks like in Mavericks; the used / free memory totals may be displayed in a different manner. Still, you should be able to find the correct number by adding the right values together.)

    The problem is that that machine has a chipset with 4 GB of addressing space total. Since some of that addressing space is used to access other devices on the motherboard, not all of it can be used for accessing RAM.

    EDIT: Drat! The newer versions of Activity Monitor don't bother with a "Free" value. :( Hmm. Probably the easiest thing to do would be to use a different mechanism; for example, if you run "top" from the command line, and add up the "used" and "unused" values after "PhysMem", that should give you a more accurate value of how much memory is available. Hopefully...
     
  16. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #16
    I have 1,1. Flashed to 2,1 and upgraded CPU to C2D.

    Installed Lion on another machine then modified plist and moved that drive to the mini.

    Now the Mini has SL Server.
     

Share This Page