2009 2.66 Quad - Is this temp normal/okay?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AppleWorking, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. AppleWorking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #1
    I wanted to see how hot my temps would get at max so I ran handbrake for 30 minutes and Cinebench simultaneously over and over. This room does not have A/C. As soon as Cinebench started running the multi core render for a while the machine was at max temp.

    CPU A 157 Fahrenheit

    Northbridge 126 Fahrenheit

    Remember, I set the temps to display in Fahrenheit and not Celsius. So I would assume CPU A was maxed out at 70 Celsius.

    Is this okay/normal when pushing the machine to a max temp? And what in the world is the Northbridge temp? It just looked important so I listed it. lol

    Also how can you tell the temp of the GPU?

    Thanks
     
  2. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #2
    Actually those temperatures are pretty cool for a xeon.

    My mac mini's northbridge is showing at 149 in Fahrenheit at its max and 135 for the CPU A Fahrenheit.
     
  3. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #3
    Augh. Why can you guys switch to metric... :p

    It's probably OK. Server processors generally have a higher max temp. They are supposed to be durable for some reason... :p

    Now my Macbook generally sits in the 60-70 C range which keeps be very uneasy, but I stopped caring because I have AC for another year and a half. :D
     
  4. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
  5. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #5
    Both NVIDIA and ATI have tools that will allow you to read
    the sensor under Windows. I have not read of one instance
    of anyone getting the sensor values under OS X.
     
  6. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #6
    Maybe for the new Nehalem Xeons. I certainly wouldn't worry about it
    (assuming those are not idle temperatures and also assuming the fans
    are spinning properly).
     
  7. Magick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Delft, The Netherlands
    #7
    The SI unit is Kelvin, not celsius ;)
     
  8. Abidubi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #8
    How dare you point out my ignorance :p
     
  9. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #9
    I keep my istat pro on "Celsius" but I just changed it to Fahrenheit just to compare it to the OP's temperatures.
     

Share This Page