2009 Blackplane Board (logic board)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by philliplakis, Mar 24, 2015.

  1. philliplakis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    Had a 2009 with a wreck logic board.
    Purchased a board from eBay, reputable seller.

    The part number on the original was
    820-2337
    639-0459
    631-1271

    the new board is
    820-2337
    630-9399
    631-1009

    Installed the board, Turns on Fans spin but NO boot chime or Video.
    Changed HDD's, GPU's and Trays but no luck.

    Didn't release there would be a difference in 2009 boards. Could this be the issue? During my google searchers there was a A & B backplane are they not interchangeable?

    Thanks
     
  2. Lucas Godfrey macrumors 6502

    Lucas Godfrey

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere between Here and There
    #2
    can you provide the serial number on the board?
     
  3. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #3
    Im guessing its on the left hand side?

    Original
    J50069W4CBH7A
    New
    J591800LT1LTC
     
  4. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #4
    There are two versions of backplane board for Early 2009 MPs, and unfortunately your original part (EEE code BH7) is a match only with the Version 2 HERE, not with the one (EEE code 1LT) you purchased. The EEE code is the first 3 of the last 4 letters of the serial. Please see this thread for more info.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Do you test it using tray with original 2009 CPUs installed? It's a must, otherwise it won't work without flashing the backplane.
     
  6. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #6
    Going to try that soon. Just ordered some thermal paste.

    The seller claimed it was "flashed" to 5,1.
     
  7. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #7

    Would a BH9 work with a BH7, most the ones I'm finding are no match
     
  8. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #8
    I'm not sure I follow your question here. Each EEE code correspondes to a specific part and BH9 is for the 2010 Backplane board. If you currently have a 2009 MP then it clearly won't work with a 2010 backplane board because of mismatched SMC version. The correct part to order is 661-5444 Apple Backplane Board Version 2 at least in the US.
     
  9. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #9
    my apologies.
    i was referencing this
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-Mac-P...101?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4d2f9b7d4d

    second pic is a close up and it has BH9
     
  10. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    As long as you're trying to match 2009 with 2009 version 1 or 2 should not matter. CPU(s) on a tray must be supported in current backplane firmware version, that's all is needed to fire things up. It can even be 2010 tray as long it contains CPU supported by 2009. SMC must match of course otherwise fans will go crazy, but for testing sake it's enough.
     
  11. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #11
    To echo sheep, should work no matter what with roaring fans as only potential issue.

    To the OP... Could you go edit your first post so that the title is "Backplane" instead of "blackpane" so that it more readily shows up in searches? Look under "advanced" options.

    Will help others find thread in future.
     
  12. xcodeSyn, Mar 25, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2015

    xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #12
    If the picture is the actual item for sale, the seller apparently has no idea what item he sells. Just because it shows a Copyright 2009 doesn't mean it's a 2009 backplane board. This eBay link also shows a board with same BH9 code and 639-0461 model # but it's correctly listed as a 2010/2012 backplane board. As previously mentioned the link to the correct version 2 board has several EEE codes listed (CU7, DD4G, A71, and BH7). If you are not planning to order it through any Apple reseller, your best bet is to ask the eBay sellers for the EEE code of the product and identify the compatible board.

    I have no idea why there are two different versions of 2009 backplane board, but both you and the OP of the other thread encountered the same problem of "fans working, but no chime and video" when the incompatible version of board was installed. I guess eventually you'll figure it out.
     
  13. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #13
    So sorry about the heading, I believe a moderator changed it..

    Just ordered a 2.66 quad to put back in and try that.
    Will report back when I have some more info....
     
  14. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #14
    I'm trying to tell you that YOU can change it.

    You choose the post and hit "edit" then "Advanced Options" then you will see the title as an editable field
     
  15. philliplakis thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Location:
    AUS
    #15
    Hey everyone

    To clarify all this,

    A 2.66 quad arrived today, Installed and booted just fine.

    So clearly the backplane can be different, thanks everyone who helped out...

    Hope this helps people who search...



    Sorry i was stating that it had been already changed by the time i went to.

    .......


    on a side note...
    Don't want to start a new thread but...

    Micron 8GB PC3-10600 DDR3-1333MHz ECC Registered 1.35V

    NEW Micron 8GB PC3-10600 DDR3-1333MHz ECC Registered CL9 240-Pin DIMM 1.35V Low Voltage Dual Rank Memory Module Mfr P/N MT36KSF1G72PZ-1G4M1FI

    would these work in a Mac?
     
  16. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
    That's good. Another false theory is demolished :D

    Regarding RAM, it will work. Low voltage RAM can work with both voltages (1.35 and 1.5V), normal voltage one can work only @1.5V. Youonly don't want to mix registered with unbuffered, as it was said many, many times here on the forum.
     

Share This Page