2009 Mac Pro question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by manowar, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. manowar macrumors regular

    manowar

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #1
    hi
    i have a early 2009 Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    the ram is 1066 MHz DDR3

    and the question i have is, whats the most Ram i run in this?
    can i put x4 8GB sticks or even 16GB sticks?

    cheers
     
  2. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #2
    I have 16GB RAM sticks in mine..it'll take three, I'll likely try 4....

    48GB to 64GB
     
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    If anyone can make four 16GB sticks work under OSX, I'd love to hear about it. As I understand it, only Windows will see four 16GB sticks in a single processor Mac Pro, and dual CPU models will only see six 16GB sticks in OSX.

    Ooh, tongue-twister, haha! ^^^
     
  4. manowar thread starter macrumors regular

    manowar

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
  5. GermanyChris, Mar 29, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

    GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #5
    From my reading on this it seems that early 16GB DIMMS were quad rank and that seemed to be the general explanation on why four wouldn't work, the guess was that dual rank DIMMS would likely work. I have no opinion on the matter because I just don't know. I have a dual rank 16GB DIMM in mine now over the next month or so I'll add 2 more. When that's done, I'll ask my local guy if he'll take the 4th one back. I don't need 64GB of RAM and the DIMMS cost 105 euro a pop, I can't/don't want to eat that 4th stick even if it does work.

    These are what I'm putting in:

    16384MB Samsung M393B2G70BH0-CK0

    http://www.arlt.com/Hardware/PC-Kom...er/DDR3/16384MB-Samsung-M393B2G70BH0-CK0.html
     
  6. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #6
    Hey man.. good luck with those! Let us know if 16GB dimms will work.. that would be 64GB total.. Who knows if 32GB Dimms would work.. 32GB x 4 = 128GB, but highly doubt it. I am sure the Nehalem or Westmere 6-core has a limit on how much memory can be installed and recognized.. it is also controlled by the memory controller.

     
  7. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    Well, if it works, I'll most likely do the same. 64GB in a single CPU would be great! Keep us in the loop!
     

Share This Page