2009 Mac Pro web images/graphics issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rdalrt, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. rdalrt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #1
    Hello all. First post here.
    Have a question about a lack of sharpness on web images when viewed on my 2009 Mac Pro.
    Attached are two screen captures to illustrate what I am talking about. The first is with my 27" cinema display connected to a 2011 MBP. Image shows nice sharpness.

    Second is with the display connected to my 2009 Mac Pro. Image is clearly lacking in detail/sharpness. I have tried both the standard nvidia GT120 vid card and a Radeon 7950 in the Mac Pro. Both show the same artifacts.

    Any thoughts?

    MBP screen grab
    Screen Shot 2016-02-15 at 4.50.35 PM.png
    Mac Pro screen grab
    Screen Shot 2016-02-15 at 4.49.50 PM.png
     
  2. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #2
    Try calibrating the display (Displays prefpane > Color tab).

    Welcome to the forums.
     
  3. rdalrt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #3
    Thanks for the welcome.

    The display is calibrated on each using a X-Rite i1 Display Pro.
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    If you are certain that you have the display set to 2560x1440 on both machines, then next you need to tell us which browser, which EXACT version of browser.

    Beyond anything else, may be CPU has newer processing of images. But we will need more details
     
  5. rdalrt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #5
    Well, it is the same in all browsers. Have tried/checked with Safari, Firefox, and Chrome. All latest versions.

    Though this is a 2009 with the 2010 firmware upgrade and running dual 3.46 GHz 6 core Xeon X5690's.
     
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  7. rdalrt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #7
    Yes. Checked resolution. Changed resolutions. Changed back. No difference.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Sounds like software issue. Did you ever run any software on the Mac Pro that can change the default setting of the screen capture.
     
  9. rdalrt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    #9
    Well, after reading h9826790's reply, I tried logging out and logging in as a different user. Well, images appear just fine under another user account. So there must be something going on with my regular user account.

    Any suggestions where to look? Or should I just create a new account and start copying over stuff from my old account?
     

Share This Page