2009 Processor Tray in 2010 Chassis?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Running with Scissors, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. Running with Scissors macrumors newbie

    Running with Scissors

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    #1
    You might ask why I'd want to do this. Well, I find myself with a spare 2009 dual-CPU tray (with CPUs preinstalled), and a 2010 chassis with a single-CPU tray installed. I tried the 2009 processor tray in the 2010 chassis, and it worked, but the fans continually ran at full speed. Anyone every try this? Can this issue be remedied?
     
  2. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #2
    The fans will go wild if you put a 4,1 processor-board on a 5,1 main board. But technically it's possible.
     
  3. Running with Scissors thread starter macrumors newbie

    Running with Scissors

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    #3
    Well, yeah, I know that, I wanted to know if there's a workaround for it.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    That's because the SMC version doesn't match. I wonder if any fan control software works in this situation. The best you can try is the MacsFanControl, it can overide any fan profile if the fan still controllable. If this doesn't work, then I guess no easy work around at this moment.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    You could desolder SMC chip from 2009 and solder it onto 2010 tray.
     
  6. Running with Scissors thread starter macrumors newbie

    Running with Scissors

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    #6
    Not sure if that last response is serious or satire, but if I had a 2009 chassis or logic board I wouldn't need to mount this in a 2010...
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    It was serious but I should have said "solder SMC chip from 2010 tray onto 2009 one", apologies.
     
  8. Running with Scissors thread starter macrumors newbie

    Running with Scissors

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    #8
    Actually it's my fault for missing the word "tray" in your previous response. But either way, while I can solder, I'm very uncomfortable working with these surface mount components, and I'd say there's more than an even chance that I'd permanently screw up the whole thing. Probably best off trying to sell the board and purchasing the correct one (since I'm planning on upgrading the CPUs, maybe I can find a deal on an empty board).
     

Share This Page