2010 2.93GHz i7 model vs. 2011 3.1GHz i5 model

Discussion in 'iMac' started by photogpab, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. photogpab macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #1
    2010 2.93GHz i7 model - $1569 (refurbished)
    2011 3.1GHz i5 model - $1659 (refurbished)

    which do i get? go! :D
     
  2. vsighi macrumors 6502

    vsighi

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    If I was you, I will get the i5 2011...with iMac you have no room for upgrade so go max...it will last you for 5 years or more...!?:)
     
  3. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #3
    ?
     
  4. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #4
    anyone else... ? looking to buy this morning and just not sure which one to go with.
     
  5. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
  6. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #6
    now the 2010 i7 is no longer showing in the refurb store... so until it comes back, let me ask...

    what would you go with between the the two 2011 27" models?

    2.7GHz vs 3.1GHz

    I will mostly use Photoshops CS5, Final Cut 7 (but am interesting in switching to Final Cut X), and then basic software like iTunes and Word, etc...

    I keep reading that if I upgrade both of them to 12GB of RAM the 3.1 model is really just 10 to 15 seconds faster than the base model...

    i dont mind waiting the extra 10 seconds if I can save $200. But if the 3.1 is really worth it I will splurge.

    ----------

    see above... mostly photo editing and i'll be getting into HD video editing a little more... keep in mind my old iMac has been handling video editing just fine, albeit a bit slow and sluggish, so i'm assuming whatever i buy will be a big improvement in speed and performance...
     
  7. Vantage Point macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    3.1 model is really just 10 to 15 seconds faster than the base model...

    10-15 seconds faster at doing what?? The time difference depends on the task...

    Consider that the 2011 model will include Lion while the 2010 will be Snow Leopard - that adds $30 value to the 2011, plus thunderbolt port and the ability to add up to 32gb of RAM instead of maxing out at 16gb (not important today but later on....)

    I would incline to the 2011 model just because it is newer, Sandy Bridge chips..., and will have a slightly higher resale value because it is a new model.

    Also, you can use this link to check or get emails when the model you want is back in stock http://www.refurb.me/us/
     
  8. Sandman1969 macrumors 6502a

    Sandman1969

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #8
    I would recommend going with the latest models. For all of Vantage Point's reasons.

    Also, you get the 6970M video card when you go with the 3.1 model. That gives a nice bump in performance as well.

    YOu can get that in the refurb site for $1659

    That is what we bought.

    The i7 shows up from time to time as well for $1880 or thereabouts
     
  9. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #9
  10. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #10
    Sandman's advice was spot on. Enjoy.

    Well, the difference is 4 GB. Whether you actually feel the difference is the question here. That all depends on you and your workload. I would get the 12 GB since all you need to do is order 8 GB and use the 4 GB already supplied. Then I would restart the computer and use it as you would normally for a couple of hours mucking about with your normal applications and workflow. Then open up Activity Monitor and check the System Memory tab. You need to look at the Page Outs. If they are more than about 2 GBs or so, then I would recommend upgrading to 16 GBs.

    Yes, it's fine.
     
  11. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #11
    coming from an iMac with 2GB of RAM, I'm sure the 12GB would feel lightning fast. HAHA.

    I'll go ahead and try the 12GB. Why is the 16GB bundle so much more expensive?? How many slots are there in the iMac? if there are 4 slots could I just buy 3 more 4GB Card and thats 16GB?
     
  12. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #12
    There are 4 slots in the iMac, but two are already occupied. The iMac ships with 4 GBs, which is two sticks of 2 GBs each. So that means you only have 2 slots free. By buying an 8GB kit (4GB x 2) you fill out all of the slots and have 12 GBs in total. In order to upgrade to 16 GB you would need to buy 2 8 GB kits so you would have 4 x 4 GBs and remove the existing 2 x 2GB sticks.
     
  13. Sandman1969 macrumors 6502a

    Sandman1969

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #13
    Correct that is what I did.


    $98 for 16GB (4 x 4GB) is hardly expensive!

    Now if you go with 2 x 8GB. Yes that is expensive.
     
  14. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
  15. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
    gotcha... i think i'll stick with 12GB for now. Im sure it will be lightning fast for me... like i said, im coming from 2GB of RAM on my current dinosaur iMac. :)
     
  16. Sandman1969 macrumors 6502a

    Sandman1969

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #16
    I did read that not having the same size chip in each slot will remove the Dual Channel Communication. Though, as I was told you probably won't notice a significant difference. YOu will definitely still see an improvement going from 2 to 12.
     
  17. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #17
    confused... im not much of a techie so did i just slow down my iMac by buying the additional RAM? or not "slow down" but Im not getting the full benefit of 12GB?

    I dont really understand tech talk very well...

    i ordered the crucial memory that was linked above
     
  18. doktordoris macrumors 6502a

    doktordoris

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #18
    I think the dual-channel stops working if the dimms aren't in matching pairs. The pairs however do not have to be the same as each other. So 2x4 and 2x2 is fine.
     
  19. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #19
    It does not really matter anyway. The slow down is about 1-2% in comparison to matched pairs and not something a user would notice.
     
  20. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #20
    sorry to be a pain in the ass again but could everyone explain this in dummy terms... :D

    was the RAM i purchased supposed to match the RAM that comes pre-installed in my iMac? is that what I did wrong?

    So does this mean I will see significant increase in speed because of the additional RAM, but not at its full 12GB capacity?

    I dont really understand tech talk when it comes to RAM
     
  21. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #21
    No. In order to get "dual-Channel" memory, your RAM sticks have to be bought in pairs. You bought a pair of 4's and you have a pair of 2's already in your machine. Since they are paired with like memory chips, you are fine. Just make sure when you install the memory, that you put the 2 4's in the empty slots. Do not put one 1 4 in an empty and then move 1 of the 2's. This will cause the sticks to no longer be paired thus causing a small drop in performance. The performance drop can be anywhere from 1-10% depending on the application (i.e. memory dependent applications will see a bigger hit).

    In your case, you will be fine.
     
  22. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #22
    oh ok, i wasnt planning on moving anything. i was simply going to install the two new "4's" into the two empty slots.

    so i'm ok?
     
  23. doktordoris macrumors 6502a

    doktordoris

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #23
    Yes you are old chap, install away.
     
  24. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #24
    thank you all for the help! glad i finally ordered my first new computer in 5 years and with the extra RAM. Looking forward to hopefully zooming when it comes to photo and video editing.

    My current iMac, while a great little machine all these years, makes me want to punch holes in the walls from time to time with how sluggish it can become while using photoshop and ESPECIALLY any video editing software, even basic ones like iMovie. haha.
     
  25. photogpab thread starter macrumors 6502

    photogpab

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #25
    one last question... do the refurbs ship with Lion?
     

Share This Page