2010 Mac Pro - i7 980X upgrade .. now RAM question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by brentsg, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. brentsg, Nov 18, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010

    brentsg macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #1
    I purchased a 2010 base quad 2.8 model.

    After burning it in for a few days, I have incrementally upgraded various components, and now I have added various drives/CPU/RAM that I had on hand.

    CPU: i7 980X (yes, I lose ECC support)
    RAM: OCZ 1600MHz triple channel kit (non ECC)

    Everything is incredible, really.. but I have one issue. The memory kit is recognized as 1066, when I expected it to run at 1333. My guess is that the MP doesn't recognize the values it's being passed (1600) so it defaults to 1066. Is this correct? Any way I can force it to 1333, as I know it's more than capable.

    Is it possible that I'm being forced to 1066 because it's a 980X and not the Xeon equivalent?

    Thanks much!

    B
     
  2. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #2
    I would think so (suspect only 800/1066/1333 SPD timings would be recognized as the system was never meant to run with anything faster; it's not designed as a gaming rig).

    Unfortunately, No, as you cannot enter the system firmware to make any changes (nor is there a utility that will do this on a MP that I'm aware of).

    On a different system, this may be possible if there's access to the necessary settings for RAM.

    If you continue to use the current memory, Yes (but not because of the CPU, but the memory itself). BTW, you're lucky it didn't downgrade it to 800MHz (lowest clock for DDR3).

    Your only choice would be to get 1333MHz non-ECC memory for the machine (Crucial for example; and I'd recommend you stay away from the gaming memory if you do change it out for compatibility reasons - more chance of a it won't work at 1333MHz, just as you have now).
     
  3. Major Reeves, Nov 18, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010

    Major Reeves macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    EUSSR
  4. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #4
    No burning at the stake allowed.... :eek: :D :p
     
  5. Terminal.app macrumors 6502

    Terminal.app

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    #5
    It'll only run at 1600 MHz if you boot into Windows, I do believe.
     
  6. Major Reeves macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    EUSSR
    #6
    [​IMG]

    Heresy, heresy, heresy, HERESY:apple:
     
  7. brentsg thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #7
    Ha, yeah.. I didn't expect the RAM to run at 1600 but I was hoping for 1333.

    I may investigate reprogramming the RAM. I know OCZ had a tool for this at one time.

    Anyways, I may buy new just to increase capacity. If so, what is this about thermal sensors? Obviously I won't be buying any Apple approved sticks.

    For the record, with 6GB at 1066, I'm getting Cinebench of 8.95 and Geekbench around 16000 with the i7.

    Also, the CPU swap is easy, and there is no fear of over tightening. The spring loaded screws stop when it's time.
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    They won't be on non-ECC, but will work (used by others and confirmed as functional; only needed for large capacity DIMM's anyway, like RDIMM; not a "must have" from a thermal POV for 4GB or less, as there isn't enough heat generated that they could damage themselves - too few chips for this to happen).
     
  9. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #9
    Dude I looked up your cpu it only supports ram at 1066. Why didn't you get the xeon? their similar in price, did you get a good deal
     
  10. brentsg thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #10
    The upgrades to the MP were things I removed from a box I retired.

    Yeah I saw that in the Intel spec sheet but I'm not totally convinced. The MP even reports the 980x as a Xeon so I think there's a pretty good chance it'll run 1333 with RAM that claims that as the proper speed. And if not, it really doesn't matter much. I think it's less significant than the tiny gain from not using ECC.

    I could have put the 980x on Ebay and picked up the MP pre-loaded with a hex Xeon, but honestly I would have been more likely to find a scam buyer than actually notice the difference.
     
  11. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #11
    If it came from another computer that's awesome! I can't help you with the ram, but it looks like you still got a great system.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    This is what I'd have expected, as all the i7-9xx parts have been the same as the equivalent Xeon (core count + clock) with ECC disabled.

    Odd that it's only listed as 1066, not 800/1066/1333 (as the W3680 is). :confused: What a rip-off if they did shift it to 1066 max (though like you mention, it's not going to be a problem for most users).
     
  13. brentsg thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #13
    For anyone that followed this thread, I have some closure.

    I purchased a Crucial 12GB kit (non-ECC) for my i7 980X'd Mac Pro. Contrary to the previous performance of the 6GB kit, my new kit runs at 1333MHz properly as I expected.

    The other kit was designed for overclocking PCs and as such probably was reporting performance capabilities that the MP didn't understand.
     
  14. ecstacy2012 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    #14
    Do you think this would work the same for the 990x? Also is the only reason you didn't choose the 990x is cost? I'm curious as I'm about to try to put a 990x into my 2010 mac pro 2.8 quad. Also any help or suggestions would be Greatly Appreciated. I'll even throw you some Good Karma Points?!? :cool: LOL let me know
     
  15. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #15
    The 990x wasn't available at the time
     

Share This Page