2010 Mac Pro upgrade - low GeekBench score

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MrDawoo, Jun 23, 2015.

  1. MrDawoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    #1
    Heya guys,
    Just recently upgraded to a W3690 250GB SSD and a GTX 670, But my geek bench score is coming in at around 10k. I have seen upwards of 15k.

    Any reasons why? or how I can rectify this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #2
    My X5690 scores 15500, and its nearly the same CPU.
    What are your CPU temps ? Could be the thermal paste not being applied correctly ?
     
  3. MrDawoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
  4. MrDawoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
  5. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #5
    That's weird...
    Do you have a Geniune Intel or an Engineering Sample ?
    They sell for about the same but the Engineering samples tend to be bugged :/
     
  6. oeyvind macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    The temperature seems very wrong.

    I am not sure if the software read the temperatures correctly. For me, that 61C looks like the "temp to proc hot" more than the "diode temp".

    If that's the "temp to proc hot" reading, then your actual diode temp is around 29C, and 27C heat sink temp is very normal.

    Please try to install iStat and check the temperature again.

    To diagnose your problem, you better post both idle and under full load temperature reading.

    Also, you may try a SMC reset. This may help.

    And if you ever modify /delete the MacPro5,1.plist file (most likely due to some tutorial about how to fix high CPU usage), that may be the cause.
     
  8. benjaprud, Jun 23, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2015

    benjaprud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    #8
    I have about the same single-core results but about 1.5x better on every multi-core subtest. Are you sure nothing's eating CPU in the background during the test ?
     
  9. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #9
    So how does your computer differ from

    https://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench3/1415641

    this Mac Pro 5,1 running a
    Intel Xeon W3690 @ 3.46 GHz
    1 processor, 6 cores, 12 threads

    Any obvious discrepancies? How's your Memory Performance stack up? Is it across the board, or is it a dramatic hit in one or two subtests?
     
  10. Synchro3, Jun 23, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2015

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #10
    Your single core score is good, but your multicore score should have around 16000.

    When idle my proc temp is 38° - 40° celsius. When stressed it's maximum 85°.

    These scores aren't good neither. Even with 32 Bit Geekbench.

    My scores below. Geekbench 64 Bit.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jerwin macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #11
    sorry about that. Yes, 64 bits does make a difference.

    It would be nice to see the subtest scores.

    Some 2010 MacPros support faster memory-- 1066Mhz vs 1333 MHz
     
  12. Lauwie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #12
    The memory speed won't make much of a difference, even running the Mac Pro in dual channel or triple channel memory doesn't make a big difference.
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    Actually ALL 2010 5,1 Mac Pros support 1333MHz RAM, and every machine, 5,1, that Apple sold contained 1333MHz memory from the factory, though not every CPU supported it.

    Lou
     
  14. mtasquared macrumors regular

    mtasquared

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #14
    Was your CPU bought new or used? If used, and it was ever over clocked it might be damaged. In which case I would return it.
     
  15. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #15
    That's a hackintosh
     
  16. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #16
    If 61C is your idle temperature thats way too hot so when all the cores get pushed it will throttle hence the low score multicore. W3690's should be about 40C. I would repaste the CPU and use a tiny dab of metal polish on both the heatsink plate and lid of CPU before thoroughly cleaning them before the new paste.

    If it's still too hot no matter it's probably the solder inside the chip package that binds the lid to the CPU die. 20 seconds of 165C heat on the lid might reflow it if you are lucky but you need access to a soldering hot plate for that, an iron tip is too small a contact area.
     
  17. xnathanh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Location:
    irvine
    #17
    my x5690 scores is same as yours,have you got solution?
    --- Post Merged, Jan 7, 2017 ---
    do you solution the cpu x5680 low scores problem?
     
  18. xnathanh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Location:
    irvine
    #18
    I just did upgrade 8core2.4 to 12core 3.46 but my 64-bit scores is 16000 which unnormally low,I use Imenu checked the temperature CPU a is 45-58,CPU b is 60-70,do you think the temperature is the reason why scores getting low?
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #19
    GeekBench 3?
     
  20. xnathanh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Location:
    irvine
    #20
    geekbench 4.0.3 64-bit 10.12.2
     
  21. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #21
    Try GeekBench 3, GB 4's multi core score still very hard to understand, especailly dual processor setup. It's not linear at all.
     
  22. xnathanh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Location:
    irvine
    #22
    is same very low score....iam want to cry...
    --- Post Merged, Jan 8, 2017 ---
    lot of same cpu same OS test done with 4.0.3 the scores is 22000
     
  23. chain86 macrumors newbie

    chain86

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    #23
    Hi I have same problem
    My Mac Pro 4.1 was update to 5.1 - x2 - 3.33Mhz, I add OWC Mercury Accelsior E2 SSD, 40GB 1333mhz ram.
    GTX 680 patched, wifi - BT4.1 , USB 3.0. and geekbench 4.0.2 show multicore is 14000. Is this normal ?
    So i thing about ram because is show 1066, but actually is 1333 they are x4- 8GB + x4 2GB.
    any solution ?
     
  24. PowerMike G5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #24
    Did you try Geekbench 3 to see if the results are the same?

    They definitely changed the results formula from Geekbench 3 to 4. And as mentioned, its harder to understand.
     
  25. Sir Yacho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    #25
    Hopefully you've figured it out in the last month, but if not, reset the PRAM (from MacWorld.com):

    "Reset PRAM: Shut down your Mac, press the power button, and as soon as you hear the startup chime, hold down Command-Option-P-R. Keep holding down those keys until you hear a second startup chime"

    I basically built the same machine you did and had the same RAM 1066 issue. After the PRAM reset and reboot, the RAM clock showed 1333. Geekbench scores should reflect a significant jump. My version of your machine gets me in the 24,000's on GB4.
     

Share This Page