2010 Macbook Air & Starcraft 2

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by vraxtus, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. vraxtus macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I can happily report that the stock 13" MBA runs Starcraft 2 at native resolution at 44 FPS with default medium settings - this is with not too many units on screen. Goes down to about 21 with a maybe 60-70 supply on screen.

    However I should note that the fan blazes like it's propelling a boat!
     
  2. spazer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #2
    Are you running SC2 in Windows/bootcamp, or in OSX?
     
  3. ImperialX macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    It's definitely OSX. Windows would have yielded better frame rates.
     
  4. i0Nic macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    Now we just need someone to test it with an 11" MBA
     
  5. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    OS X.

    My suggestion would be if you plan to play this game, put the shaders on low. I did a few tests and the fan speed seems to increase enough to where the noise becomes heavy when shaders are moved up to medium from low.

    I also did a framerate cap at 25 fps to prevent overheating on my machine - definitely had problems with this on my old MBP 2006 and got some nifty mobo damage from it (would get seriously graphical artifacts after a while)
     
  6. Quitboringme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #6
    Nice! I just ordered the 13'' 2,13ghz and 4gb ram, and would like some advise regarding optimal installation windows/osx.

    I want to be able to play Starcraft 2 as smoothly as possible, preferably smooth enough for high end competitive play. The graphics doesn't matter at all, i just need it to run as fast as possible. I'm aware that this might not be possible with the 13'' air, and if thats the case, so be it.

    But i would also like to have osx installed for work and school. This is the whole reason i bought the computer.

    So how do i go about the installation for optimal SC2 and the option to use osx for work and school?
     
  7. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Just reduce the graphical settings to all low, except for the resolution.

    I would also adjust your Variables.txt file in users\libraries\app support\blizzard

    to include "frameratecap=30" and "frameratecapGlue=30" to prevent any damage to your machine. Frankly I don't need it over 25 and I'm a Diamond player!
     
  8. vow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    Any chance you can record the fan while playing?
     
  9. hachre macrumors 6502a

    hachre

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #9
    That would be awesome :)
     
  10. vraxtus thread starter macrumors 65816

    vraxtus

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  11. ProstheticHead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
  12. bchreng macrumors 6502a

    bchreng

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #12
    This is awesome news! How much RAM does your MBA have? Any idea if it can maintain 25+ fps in heated 2v2 or 3v3 matches?
     
  13. ProstheticHead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #13
    The Air I played on had 2gb. Monday I will be back in store and will get into some 2v2 and 3v3 to keep you up to date! :)
     
  14. colinthejanitor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    #14
    I've liked your thread into the gaming benchmarks thread, thanks for making the effort to benchmark this game! ;)
     
  15. hachre macrumors 6502a

    hachre

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #15
    Open Quicktime Player, Choose File -> New Audio Recording, make sure that in System Preferences -> Sound -> Input you have the Microphone chosen and the volume pushed up.

    Ideally make a recording from idle to max speed. So we have something to compare to :)

    Thanks!
     
  16. macdaddy01 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Cali
    #16
  17. ProstheticHead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #17
    I couldn't hear the fan going due to being in a very loud store, but I'm assuming it was. I'll get back to you guys tomorrow when I get the Air on my desk away from people and background music. Capping the framerate with all settings on low sounds like a viable idea.
     
  18. hachre macrumors 6502a

    hachre

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #18
    How do you cap the framerate? And how do you see the FPS?
     
  19. MrBobYu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    #19
    Well the FPS you can see from starcraft2 in game. It says when you put your mouse over the F10 tab on top left of the menu. It will say the time and FPS you are currently having. If it doesn't show up, you have to enable it from your starcraft 2 settings.

    Cap the framerate
    "I would also adjust your Variables.txt file in users\libraries\app support\blizzard

    to include "frameratecap=30" and "frameratecapGlue=30" " from vraxtus
     
  20. hachre macrumors 6502a

    hachre

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #20
    Thanks!
     
  21. cleric macrumors 6502a

    cleric

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #21
    I'm happy to report a computer that was capable of playing starcraft 2 can still play starcraft 2 with better hardware! Thanks I was worried the better graphics card and double the ram was going to make it unplayable.
     
  22. toddybody Guest

    toddybody

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Location:
    On Mars, thinking about my father...
    #22

    Way to be a D#CK. But good point:D
     
  23. ProstheticHead macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #23
    I think it was more of a "how well it can perform" than an "OMG IT CAN DO THIS."
     
  24. Supratik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #24
    Hey guys,

    Thanks for the MBA and SC2 info - it's been very helpful! I'm very close to purchasing a decked out 13", but I wanted to check one last thing - has anybody tried SC2 in some fairly intense battles (2v2/3v3) with high unit count on the screen?

    I typically play SC2 multiplayer at native resolution but with completely low settings.

    Thanks!
     
  25. Wrathwitch macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #25
    Regarding playing ANY video game on a laptop (regardless of brand) I recommend a cooling pad. It just makes sense and most people (if you are using a mouse)won't be playing on their laps anyways.

    Firm proponent of cooler is better = longer machine life, regardless of what laptop you are using. Fortunately the new MBA have 2 USB slots haha, one for the mouse and one for the usb that runs the cooling pad.

    Opinions?

    WW
     

Share This Page