2010 mbp 13": Ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ohla313, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. ohla313 macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #1
    I currently have 4GB of RAM in my 2010 13" 2.66 GHz MBP and feel it lagging in some areas. Spaces window swapping lags at times, I get beach balls and Safari is fickle at times.

    Is there any way to see what programs are hogging my RAM? Also what is the maximum RAM I can put in my MBP and what brand should I go for?

    Thanks!

    Here's a screenshot of my RAM usage in Activity Monitor.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #2

    Max ram is 8gb

    look at whats hogging your CPU in activity monitor
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #3
    I read that the max was 6GB? How can I make sure?

    Also where in the activity monitor do I look for where ram is hogged?
     
  4. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #4
    My friend you need some RAM.

    The MBP 2010 13 takes 8. The 2009 MBP also takes 8. It will take 6, but you may spend more buying 6GB than 8, as you will need two different size sticks. You can get two 4GB sticks for as cheap as $65 (made by good makers at that).
     
  5. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #5
    but what do i look for in activity monitor as ram hogs? and what kind of ram do i buy?
     
  6. jrfive0 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #6

    wherever you read that was wrong, its 8gb, ive had kingston 8gb of ram in my '10 for the past 6 months....if you don't believe me here it is straight from apple http://support.apple.com/kb/SP583
     
  7. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #7
    thanks for the link! But what is a good consistent and speedy brand to get ram with? do I get the 1066(?) ram?
     
  8. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #8
    Yes, get the 1066. You can get a higher clock speed but it makes no difference as it will run at 1066, and personally, I am always hesitant to use a higher speed RAM in a computer than it was designed for.
     
  9. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #9
  10. ozreth macrumors 65816

    ozreth

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #10
    You need to buy 2x4gb chips.
     
  11. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #11
    You have two RAM slots, you need to buy 2x4GB in order to have 8GB. BTW, 8GB SO-DIMM does exist, it's just ridiculously expensive right now, in the order of 700 bucks a pop if my memory serves me well.
     
  12. ohla313 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ohla313

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #13
    is kingston a good brand tho? What sets good ram apart from bad ram?
     
  13. NickZac macrumors 68000

    NickZac

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    #14
    You need DDR3, not 2, as it will not work. Your clock speed is 1066/7MHz; 667MHz is too slow.

    It seems RAM is either good or bad. Samsung is what Apple uses now, and Crucial is one of many common upgrades which I can say first hand is well made.
     

Share This Page