2011 Air running two Thunderbolt displays

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by QuaziModo, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. QuaziModo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    Townsville, Australia
    #1
    Curiously I can't seem to find this answered. Other than assumptions and 'comments' that integrated chipsets can't run multiple displays from random sources. Apple doco suggests it can run a 2560*1600 display but no mention of daisy chained Thunderbolt ones.

    This isn't a big issue for me as I've just ordered the 11" Ultimate and a single Thunderbolt display but I'd at least like the option later on :D
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    I don't believe TB can handle two displays with res of over 1920x1200
     
  3. QuaziModo thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    Townsville, Australia
    #3
    My search fail

    Sorry guys I did a completely different search and I found some comments but again no definitive answers.

    So I'll close my thread/question by conceding to live with a single 27" external display :)
     
  4. Titanium81 macrumors 6502a

    Titanium81

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #4
    The 15" MBP can, I wonder what the difference is?
     
  5. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #5
    The Intel HD3000 can only drive a maximum of 2 displays (the internal one and an external).
     
  6. Titanium81 macrumors 6502a

    Titanium81

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #6
    Wow, I did not know that... I guess that makes my decision very easy for BOTH 11" & 13" Airs and the 13" MBP... they simply just wont do.
     
  7. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #7
    If you're the kind of user who needs 2 cinema displays, the processing power in those machines probably wasn't sufficient anyway. A 15" quad core will be a very nice beast for you.
     
  8. seepel macrumors 6502

    seepel

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #8
    I do software development and a MBA plus 2 cinema displays would work great for me!
     
  9. axu539 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #9
    Ah I guess I forgot about software development. In that case, you really might consider using an 11" MBA + a more powerful "home base" machine. It shouldn't cost much more than MBA + 2 thunderbolt displays if you get the cheapest 27" iMac + a display to go with that.
     
  10. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #10
    From the Thunderbolt Display product page:

    Note how specific they are. Not even the 13" MBP can do it.
     
  11. technopimp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    #11
    The 13" only has the HD3000 and not a separate discrete graphics card. What I'm wondering is can the new Mini with the Radeon card drive 2 Thunderbolt displays (I don't see why not, but who knows).
     
  12. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #12
    Can the new MBA run that 27.5" Thunderbolt display at its native resolution? I've got a 21.5" iMac that does 1920x1080, and I know the 27" display has an even higher resolution. I never saw anything about that in info about the new MBA or display.
     
  13. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #13
    It's all in the specs:

     

Share This Page