Resolved 2014 MBP 15" - maxed model, slow WIFI transmit rate - no AC speeds

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by joecool99, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. joecool99, Aug 30, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014

    joecool99 Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    got the 2014 15" MBP - top model, issues is that the wifi speed transmit rate is slower then then 2012 15" MBP. 2012 connected at 450 from where i normally am.

    i've ASUS RT-AC68R with latest firmware. did power cycle. reboot. no effect.
    even when i was 2m away from router, 2014 only conned at 450.

    what about AC speed? how do i fix that?
     
  2. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #2
    I have the AC66U and had the same problem. Fix was to change "N and AC only" to Auto in the wifi settings. Make sure every option you can find is on auto. AC will start working, but if you get too far away from the router, it will start using N again.
     
  3. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    the only option is N +AC
     

    Attached Files:

  4. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    changed the forced N+ AC to auto and the transmit rate only increased to 350
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ABC5S macrumors 68040

    ABC5S

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    Check your DNS server. Made changes to mine and got a speed boost where I live.
     
  6. Cibike macrumors member

    Cibike

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Location:
    EU
    #6
    yeah change DNS to 8.8.8.8 and second DNS set to 8.8.4.4 it's google DNS and they are blazing fast
     
  7. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    i'm not talking about DNS - internet speed is as IS.
    local WIFI network speed is worse then 2012.
     
  8. Angriff macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #8
    It looks like an issue with signal strength from your router. It's connecting as AC wifi, it's just not getting a high enough quality signal to negotiate speeds closer to the AC cap. Either interference or the number of devices on your network or crappy antennas on the router are probably resulting in a signal that is not strong enough to establish a higher speed connection.
     
  9. Lachhh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #9
    Hate to repeat myself, so go look for my response here, it also has a link:
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1770334
    The issue with USB 3.0 peripherals and slower wifi transmission speeds (as well as flat-out d/c's) is documented. Try unplugging all USB 3.0 peripherals and see if that works.
    /if you're currently using any, of course.
     
  10. Angriff macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    #10
    The white paper you're quoting and linking refers to 2.4 ghz wifi spectrum issues. AC wifi functions on the 5 ghz spectrum.
     
  11. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    amazed how many people respond, who have no clue what i'm talking about.
    made some adjustment to WIFI router and installed windsurfer reflectors on 2 antennas - now connects about 527/585 on the OSX.

    in W7, saw it connect at 1Gbit or about 875Mbit.

    happy with that.
     
  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    I didn't have to do anything for my RT-68 to connect at 1300 Mbps when withing close range. My MacBook Pro when connected about 30 ft away I can get about 900Mbps, not issues.

    When I first got the router I had some performance issues which I fixed by reinstalling the firmware and resetting the unit.
     
  13. Lachhh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #13
    Seriously? Glad you fixed your problem, but that just sounds rude. A good deal of of the replies of threads concerning computer problems will net you estimates or responses outlining the solution of similar issues before (if ever) one person nails the solution. I've fixed problems myself often enough that both service lines and online users couldn't help me with back when I asked. Didn't mean I then returned to tell 'em all they're clueless like a massive ingrate. There's a nice way to tell people their troubleshooting sucks, or they misread. At least people tried.
     
  14. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #14
    Bit hard to see the config of your router from this distance....given it didn't work from 2m it can't have been signal strength....not sure what else you expected people to do but suggest based on their similar-sounding experience??? :rolleyes:
     
  15. HikariYuki macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #15
    Hey Joe,

    What firmware are you using for the AC68R? Merlin's Firmware?

    You should also try setting a channel rather than having it on auto. I know if I pick a specific channel it'll cap me to a 217 transmit rate.

    This is on a N66W though so it might be worth a shot even though it looks like you solved your issue.
     
  16. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    the issue with latest FW on RT-AC68R - 5GHz was in AC + N mode. Has to be in auto. Signal strength is an issue - going through few walls - therefore the reflectors i put on the antenna. Initially what was bothering me is that 2012 connected at 450 with no help. 2014 only about 300. 2014 must have weaker airport card.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    Seriously? Do you offer you "advice" to every thread you have 0 clue about the issue? That's pure narcissism. I will not honey-butter everything for people. Especially if their troubleshooting sucks! Stop this nonsense and trying to make me feel bad for idiotic advices!

    ----------

    original ASUS - latest: 3.0.0.4.376_1665

    ----------

    anyone who can read and look at the images and have at least 2 marbles up there will not be talking about DNS. did i mention internet connection issues? NO.
     
  18. JPIndustrie macrumors 6502a

    JPIndustrie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    #18
    Seriously! Talk about the pot calling the kettle black!

    You come onto a MACINTOSH message board to ask troubleshooting advice about your bargain basement router? Narcissism? Sounds like the shoes on the wrong foot, maybe you should quit this nonsense, buy a real router and stop being lazy!
     
  19. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    ok, what better router in your "opinion" ?

    if i have no clue about the proposed issue - i don't write about it! that simple. if people at least have the courtesy not to embarrass themselves and the OP by such responses!

    PS: we have all this TECH because Steve did not tolerate such BS you are defending.
     
  20. JPIndustrie macrumors 6502a

    JPIndustrie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    #20
    I don't know; a router with stabler firmware for a start!

    Interesting point bringing up Steve, I'm sure he would have had to look up firmware files for his company's own airport express product too! :rolleyes:
     
  21. joecool99 thread starter Suspended

    joecool99

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    i stare in awe on you "brilliance", so insightful!
    it runs latest FW and one of the best routers on market you moron!

    so much original suggestion of "better router". don't worry, you didn't disappoint, i had very low low expectations from you.
     
  22. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #22
    The problem was solved after the first post...

    /thread
     

Share This Page