2015 Macbook Pro 13 inch Retina

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by urbanlegend179, Mar 31, 2017.

  1. urbanlegend179 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    #1
    So I decided to buy this now.

    I am a little bit confused regarding the model, I definitely want a 13 inch retina.

    But I have seen two different models:

    Apple MacBook Pro "Core i5" 2.7 13" Early 2015

    Apple MacBook Pro "Core i7" 3.1 13" Early 2015

    What's the difference? Are both still available?

    Also, there's no such thing as a "late 2015" version of the 13 inch, right?
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Same computer, different processor. One has an i5 @2.7GHz, the other an i7 @3.1GHz. CPU won't make a noticable difference to performance. If you want to upgrade any component, you'd be better spending extra money towards a bump in storage.

    Correct, no version of a Late 2015.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    I'd skip the i7 on the 13" model as you'll not see much of any improvement.
     
  4. urbanlegend179 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    #4
    thanks guys.

    is 8gb ram and 128gb storage enough? i just want to use it for work and study related purposes.
     
  5. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #5
    Yeah should be fine, but storage query only you can really answer. Depends how much stuff you're looking to store on it. If you're just using it for light work/studying/browsing, 128GB should be enough.
     
  6. vddobrev macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Location:
    Haskovo, Bulgaria
    #6
    8GB RAM is fine, but I would go for a 512GB storage.
     
  7. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #7
    I'm typing this on a 2015 2.7ghz w/8gb of RAM.

    I chose it over the 2016 models for the better keyboard and the full complement of legacy ports.

    It's doing fine.
     

Share This Page