240-pin Kingston RAM in my 2.8GHz iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by KSUWildcatFan, May 9, 2009.

  1. KSUWildcatFan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #1
    I just bought a new (last year's model) iMac 2.8GHz machine and I figured I might as well max out the RAM while I was at it..

    I bought what was *supposed* to be the right stuff--800MHz DDR2 PC6400 200-pin RAM from Kingston.

    Instead, I was shipped 800MHz DDR2 PC6400 240-pin RAM.

    I was all ready to ship it back to the seller when my local Apple repair shop said it *might* work (they were moving files over from my wife's pop-destroyed laptop onto the new iMac).

    Sure enough, the RAM seems to work OK and my machine recognizes all 4GB of RAM.

    How is this possible?!

    This doesn't seem possible to me..Is there something I'm missing? I'll admit that I'm a PC guy (my wife's the one who's going to be using this iMac for the most part), but I consider myself fairly intelligent when it comes to hardware components and this just doesn't make any sense..

    Thanks,
    -Jordan
     
  2. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
  3. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #3
    Hmm.

    It's running at 667MHz.

    I'm still not sure how it's working, but it's not running at 800MHz anyway. I think I'll try to return it.. :\
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mstam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #4
  5. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #5
    I bought it on eBay.

    The model number is KVR800D2N5/2G.

    I didn't think it would work, either, but it's in my computer right now..

    -Jordan

     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    You probably got sent 200-pin SODIMMs by mistake. The 240pin desktop RAM would never fit.
     
  7. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
  8. H$R macrumors 6502

    H$R

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #8
    Count the pins!

    You can not fit 240 pins into a 200 pin slot. So I guess they've sent you the right ram, just a wrong pacakge. They also have other slight mechanical differences, to make sure you can't put the wrong ram into the wrong slot.
     
  9. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #9
    Yeah, I don't think it's 240-pin RAM. It's the same size as the 200-pin RAM that I removed.

    The RAM is labeled as "KVR800D2N5" (as is the packaging), which is 240-pin RAM, but the actual RAM looks nothing like the 240-pin RAM listed on Newegg for this model number.

    Still, the RAM was only running at 667MHz (even though it recognized all 4GB), so I'm sending it back and buying some different RAM.

    How very strange.. :|

    -Jordan
     
  10. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #10
    FWIW, I've replaced the Kingston RAM with my original RAM and it's running at 800MHz again.

    -Jordan
     

    Attached Files:

  11. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #12
    [​IMG]

    Laptop (and iMac and Mac Mini) RAM.

    [​IMG]

    Desktop RAM

    Colours mean nothing, this is purely a size comparison.
     
  12. KSUWildcatFan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    #13
    Yeah, it's definitely 200-pin RAM, it's just packaged/labeled incorrectly, it would seem. Both the label on the packaging AND the label on the RAM itself claim it to be KVR800D2N5/2G, which is 240-pin RAM.

    It was running at 667MHz, though, so I assume it's PC5300.

    Oh well..it's on its way back to the seller, after which point I'll buy the RAM I originally planned on buying (Kingston KTA-MB800K2/4G as linked above) from Newegg for $45. :\

    Thanks for the replies.

    -Jordan
     

Share This Page