2560x1600 New Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by deathspared, Mar 6, 2014.

  1. deathspared macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I just hooked up my new mac pro. I'm coming from a 2008 where I had my 30" Gateway 2560x1600 hooked up via DVI.

    Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to get 2560x1600 on the new mac pro. I have tried HDMI, HDMI to displayport, HDMI to DVI with no luck. I clicked "option" to expand the list but still no go. Any ideas?

    Thanks

    [​IMG]
     
  2. PicnicTutorials macrumors 6502a

    PicnicTutorials

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    #2
    You tried best for display? Also if you hold option key it may give you more res options.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
  4. lemonade-maker macrumors 6502

    lemonade-maker

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #5
    There is a bug in the 10.9.2 that may make the dvi display not work when connected via dvi-d adapters.

    I filled out a bug report at the end of January for it on my nMP. Got nowhere but no denials. I run 10.9.1 ati drivers to get around it

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/25084147?ac_cid=tw123456#25084147
     
  5. deathspared thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #6
    Interesting. Thanks for the info on the adapter.

    ----------

    So 2560x1600 isn't compatible displayport to hdmi?
     
  6. RoastingPig, Mar 6, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2014

    RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #7
    nope it's max resoltuion is 1980x1200 through that dongle...but there are some of the newer monitors that will do 2k-4k through hdmi 1.4
     
  7. askees macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #8
    I've been using one of these for a couple years now. It drives 2560x1600 to my Dell 30". The mini-display port plugs into the thunderbolt of my iMac. While I can't say for sure yet, I'm expecting it to work with my nMP once it arrives.

    http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-32AW.../dp/B0034X6SCY
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #9
    Standard HDMI max out at 1920 x 1200.

    Not sure whether this is your display or not: http://support.gateway.com/s/Manuals/Monitors/8512322.pdf
    I read somewhere that VGA might work so might be worth it to give it a try if you have the proper adapter.
    Newer displays comes with display port, which supports the 2560x1600 resolution.
     
  9. deathspared thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #10
    Yup, that's my monitor. Thanks for pointing that out. I thought that HDMI from the Mac Pro to DVI on the monitor would do the job but I guess not.
     
  10. deathspared thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    #11
    I just wanted to follow up and say that I just plugged in the Monoprice adapter and am now running 2560x1600! Thanks for your help.
     
  11. wheelhot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #12
    From my understanding, HDMI 1.4 is able to display up to 4K, but whether your monitor accepts the HDMI input to output to a higher res then 1920x1080 is another.

    I own the Dell U2711 and I found out that the HDMI internally doesn't allow the display to display higher then 1920x1080 via HDMI.
     

Share This Page