27" Cinema Display Yosemite issue?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by LevMac, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. LevMac macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #1
    Hi guys,
    Up until the latest Yosemite upgrade, my 27" Cinema Display which is connected to my late 2008 15" MacBook Pro used to show the log in screen on the Cinema Display.

    Since upgrading to Yosemite, the log in screen appears on my MacBook Pro no matter what I try, its a bit annoying!

    Does anyone know why this happens? I was hoping 10.10.2 would fix this but still the same problem :(
     
  2. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
  3. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #4
    Nope, not clamshell

    chabig, thanks for the link, but like I said I've already set all those options
     
  4. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #5
  5. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #6
    Hey chabig :) Thanks for that

    I have performed an SMC reset, also did a PRAM reset, but for some weird reason my log in screen on start up still goes on my MacBook Pro screen instead of my Cinema Display!

    My MacBook Pro is a 15" late 2008, one of the first Uni-body ones built, I wonder if its the nVIDIA 9400 which isn't supported in Yosemite anymore?

    Im wondering if I should do a full restore and a clean install?
     
  6. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #7
    Come to think of it, mine always goes to the MacBook screen if im restarted from a cold boot. I have FileVault enabled so it need me to enter the password before it can begin to boot and load the drivers necessary for the Cinema Display. The only time it will
    Boot to the Cinema Display is after a restart because the drive is already unlocked. In summary:

    Cold boot > MacBook display
    Restart > Cinema Display

    Does this make sense?
     
  7. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #8
    Thanks for the reply once again :)

    Hard to get help these days, so I appreciate it :)

    I tried a soft restart and a cold boot from shutdown, either way my log in screen is still displayed on my MacBook Pro screen :(

    I know its not a big deal, but on previous operating systems, I never had this problem
     
  8. ecschwarz macrumors 6502a

    ecschwarz

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #9
    I know you said that you tried a few remedies, but what about setting the primary display on the Displays item in System Preferences (drag the menu bar to your external display)? This option could've been reset with the upgrade to Yosemite...

    (Sorry for the extra suggestion - I somehow missed chabig's post)
     
  9. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #10
    Yep, thats the first thing I tried as it was the most obvious thing to make sure to get right, but still hasn't fixed it :(

    Have been hunting around the web, yet can't seem to find a fix for this :(
     
  10. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #11
    Lev, did you ever say whether or not you have FileVault turned on?
     
  11. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #12
    Hey chabig, I have FileVault switched off

    Should it be on?
     
  12. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #13
    It's up to you. I only asked because FileVault changes the way the machine boots,mince the disk has to be unlocked before boot. But obviously that's not what's going on here, since you have it off. Personally, though I would use it on any mobile device.
     
  13. LevMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #14
    Thanks for the advice :)

    I have literally tried everything and haven't resolved this issue :(

    I know it's not a big deal, but having being used to the log in display showing on my Cinema Display since day 1 it's annoying that it doesn't show on their anymore
     

Share This Page