27" cinema vs imac for MP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by frocco, Dec 19, 2010.

  1. frocco macrumors 6502

    frocco

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #1
    Hello,

    I was wondering if the 27" Cinema Display was better than the 27" imac?
     
  2. ryan42 macrumors 6502

    ryan42

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Near Houston, TX
    #2
    How so? I would imagine the panels are the same if that's what you're asking. Your post title implies you're debating between a 27" Cinema Display and an iMac for your Mac Pro. You can use the iMac as an external display, yes, but you'd have an extra computer, so I don't understand the question.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
    It is actually the same. Same size, same resolution, same panels.
    But it is not as high as the 27" iMac, when both (display and iMac) are positioned right beside each other, the display is a bit lower, they don't align.
     
  4. Sharky II macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    The iMac has to be ON and running to use it as an external monitor, no?
     
  5. dissolve macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    #5
    Yes, that's correct. So if you never use it as a computer or have it run tasks in the background, it's just an extra power drain.
     
  6. frocco thread starter macrumors 6502

    frocco

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #6
    If the monitors are the same, I was thinking of returning my MP for the imac and put the extra money (-restock fee) towards an ipad or MBP.

    I really do not see any difference in speed for the base MP.
     
  7. rrdiaz30 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    Austin TX
    #7
    I have read may posts in the iMac forum about black spots occuring over time on the iMac display, possibly from the close proximity of the GPU and power supply. The 27" cinema display would not have this issue. This and limited upgrade possibilities were the reason I ordered a MP.

    Rick
     
  8. frocco thread starter macrumors 6502

    frocco

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    #8
    That's a good point. Would it not be covered by applecare?

    How much faster would the 8-core MP be?
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
  10. you39 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    #10
    Slower - unless you can use more than 4 cores at a time.
     

Share This Page