27" i3 for Logic Studio?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by PhelpsiPhan, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. PhelpsiPhan macrumors 6502

    PhelpsiPhan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    Hey guys, just a question, do you think that the 27" i3 with a SSD in it would be fine for logic studio? and also some photoshopping?

    All opinions welcome'

    Thanks

    Jonathan
     
  2. PhelpsiPhan thread starter macrumors 6502

    PhelpsiPhan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    how much are we talking here? the RAM/HDD speed will normally be the bottleneck in most cases.

    the i3 will just mean a bit longer waiting for things to process, it might be an idea to grab an i5 machine - much more powerful!
     
  4. Freis968 macrumors 6502a

    Freis968

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Location:
    Winter Park, Florida
    #4
    My iMac 2006 model with 2GB Ram had no problem with Logic, I don't foresee any issues you would have with running Logic.
     
  5. kaufman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #5
    Plugins and such have moved on now especially the 3rd party ones in terms of performance and cpu usage. I'm in the same boat and just about to replace my macbook late 2006 with 4gb ram as it just wont cut it anymore once i start using a few sample instruments and plugins along with audio.

    plump for the i5 if you cannot afford the i7 just so you'll get more life out of the computer. refurb store is a great place to save money on models by the looks of it.
     

Share This Page