2G to 3G S upgrade question

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Zaft, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. Zaft macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I currently have the 1st gen 2g iphone. i pre ordered the 3G S. When it arrives how do i go about transferring my number and contacts to the new phone? do i have to put the 2g sim into the 3gs? or is it all done through i tunes?
     
  2. GAdawg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #2
    I'm doing the same thing. I think that when the new 3Gs comes, we will just activate through iTunes (with apps and music, and other info from a backup)
    Thats just what I think from others upgrading from 2G to 3G last year...
     
  3. Titan12 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #3
    I intend on updating my 2G to 3.0, then doing a final backup on Thursday night before I get the 3GS. Once I get the new one activated, I will restore from my most recent backup. I hope that would be the correct way to do it. Im sure if Im wrong, or if there is a better way that someone will chime in with it soon. :rolleyes:
     
  4. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #4
    As far as I have heard, just restore through iTunes. Of course if you are using MobileMe you won't need to do that...
     
  5. philMBP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
  6. bobsentell macrumors 6502a

    bobsentell

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Location:
    Alabama
    #6
    When I got my 3G, I had mobileme on my 2G at the time. I was able to update my contacts in the Apple store by just setting up MobileMe on my new phone.

    But, I think if you back-up your old phone before you activate your new one. You should be able to use the back-up to put all the info on your new phone.
     
  7. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    the iPhone1,1 aka the Original iPhone (usually just called iPhone). Most call it 2G because it only had EDGE and not UTMS/HSDPA.
     

Share This Page