2GB & 4GB RAM Differences ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MrGeePee, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. MrGeePee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi, is there much difference between 2GB & 4GB RAM ?

    I'm not sure if i should spend an extra £50 to buy the 4GB instead (£100) of the 2GB (£50)

    I won't really be running loads of powerful apps at once, or gaming.

    Is it worth spending extra for the 4GB?

    iMac - 2.4 Intel Core Due 2 (24" Inch)

    Thanks
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    What computer would this be for?

    Quick answer: probably not, especially not if your into multitasking or gaming.
     
  3. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Sorry, i forgot to mention that lol

    iMac - 2.4 Intel Core Due 2 (24" Inch)
     
  4. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #4
    I wouldn't get it unless you have the extra cash. You could always consider getting more RAM down the road if you need it.
     
  5. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #5
    Get the 2GB stick first. You can always replace the stock 1GB stick with a 2GB stick later and it might be cheaper then.
     
  6. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #6
    Keep at least 1 stick of stock RAM incase you have to take your computer to be repaired. From what I've heard on these boards, Apple likes to blame problems on the "non-stock" RAM. You don't necessarily have to have the RAM in, just put it in before you have to get it repaired.
     
  7. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Thanks guys.

    So if i bought a 2GB stick of RAM, can i add it to the one that is already inside the iMac to make it 3GB Ram all together?

    or wont that work?

    Thanks
     
  8. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #8
    That would work.
     
  9. CalMin macrumors 6502a

    CalMin

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #9
    That should work just fine. I just went from 2gb to 4gb. Everything feels snappier, but that's because I'm running XP and VMware.
     
  10. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  11. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #11
    I had 2GB and upgraded to 4GB...

    Not that big of a difference.



    Now if the choice is 1GB or 2GB... 2GB all the way! Huge difference there.
     
  12. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Thanks allot

    Im gonna go for the 2GB Kingston branded one, so that would take me upto 3GB in total (inc the 1gig standard RAM inside the iMac)

    Can i just confirm, is this the right one?

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/2GB-Kingston-...ryZ80202QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
     
  13. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #13
  14. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Thanks allot :)
     
  15. serega macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #15
  16. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Cheers :apple:
     
  17. Halcyon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    #17
    Yesterday I installed a Kingston 2 GB stick on my 20" iMac 2.4 ghz c2d and you can really tell the difference from when it was running on 1GB. Everything is snappier and faster....really worth it :)

    BTW - The Kingston stick was the one recommended by the dealer down here and it is the KTA-MB667/2G
     
  18. MrGeePee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    Thanks allot
     
  19. aswitcher macrumors 603

    aswitcher

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra OZ
    #19
    I have the same iMac, is there much difference between 2GB and 3GB?
     
  20. Gabriel Cazali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Guatemala
    #20
    i have 4gb of ram on my 20" 2.4 imac
    and let me tell you, its a blast! super fast, works amazing withe boot camp and gaming , also with Orion (the program i use for music production) which its a very demanding program, it works lovely!!!
    if you have the extra cash, get it!!!
     
  21. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #21
    If you dont run demanding programs like Photoshop loaded with huge images, or Motion, getting more than 2 GB is pointless.

    My MacBook runs on 1 GB just fine, almost hitting the limit usually (web, mail, iTunes, Word, Pages, Textedit, Adium, Handbrake, etc)
     
  22. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #22
    I have been running with 2GB since I bought my 24" iMac but it is not enough to run Vista comfortably in VMware Fusion (definitely Vista's fault). With RAM being as dirt cheap as it is right now I decided to go ahead and order 4GB to replace my current 2x1GB sticks. I am hoping to see a huge improvement with Fusion and intend to allot 2GB to each OS.
     
  23. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #23
    I wasn't talking about running Windows.

    Especially in VMware - consider it as a demanding program.
     
  24. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #24
    Well, I wasn't contradicting you but rather offering another example of a popular Intel Mac app that might inspire users to upgrade their RAM. The demanding app is not Fusion nor Parallels but rather the memory hog that is Windows.

    I doubt memory prices will get much cheaper than they are now but you never know.

    Aside from Fusion/Vista I had no real problems with 2GB and agree with your advice.
     
  25. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #25
    Ah, I get your post now :D
     

Share This Page