2GB DDR3 enough RAM?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Doju, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. Doju macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #1
    I'm thinking of buying a 1.6 Rev B, but for Photoshop, Firefox, maybe iTunes and Pages, will 2GB DDR3 be enough?
     
  2. andreab35 macrumors 6502a

    andreab35

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    I have a 1.6 Rev. B and I have the programs that you are stating.
    They run perfectly fine on my MBA.
    Good luck! :)
     
  3. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    that will be perfect for you! as long as you arent editing such&such gigapixel images bahahaha.
     
  4. Mactagonist macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    NYC - Manhattan
    #4
    Like most things on the MBA, it is enough for average to slightly demanding usage. But just barely!

    4gb would be nice, but 2gb is enough for the vast majority of users.
     
  5. coupdetat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    People have been doing the tasks you mentioned since 256mb was the standard. So, yes, you'll be fine with eight times that much.
     
  6. gamer2502 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Location:
    near Pittsburgh,pa
    #6
    2 gb should be just fine i do some final cut express on my macbook that has 2gb ram and it runs it just fine so if 2gb can handle video editing it will handle your tasks fine:apple:
     
  7. Canada Chas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #7
    Is it even possible to up the memory to MBA to 4GB? I thought it maxed out at 2 GB.
     
  8. shadowmoses macrumors 68000

    shadowmoses

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    #8
    Maxes out at 2 the RAM is built into the motherboard. 2gb of RAM is enough for most users but if your planning to run a few intensive apps together then forget it the baby is going to choke.
    Just make sure you keep the amount of apps open down and 2GB will get you a long way.

    ShadoW
     
  9. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #9
    Soldered.
     
  10. Canada Chas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    #10
    I want to use it as my primary business machine but running parallels in coherience mode. I have 4 GB in my Mac Pro (at home) and it works flawlessly, then again it has 2 Dual COre xeon processors in it too.
     
  11. dehory macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #11
  12. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #12
    I'm on a MBP w/ 4 gigs of RAM and I do too much multi-tasking to step back down to 2 gigs. I really want a MBA though so I'm hoping the next update gives 4 gigs...
     

Share This Page