2nd App from the makers of Weightbot...

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by radiantm3, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. radiantm3 macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #1
  2. Bloake macrumors 6502

    Bloake

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #2
    OoOoH!! It looks like a great tool. What an eyecandy! :D Would love to try it out
     
  3. apporacle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #3
    Fantastic looking app, extremely polished just like weightbot.

    BUT it doesn´t really work though. When I try to convert something it either doesn´t convert it at all, ex. it converts 54.226 sq ft. to 0 m2???

    Or it claims that 65.475 EUR is 65.475 USD??

    I also tried the example in your picture (5ft 10in) and it converts it to 0 cm.
     
  4. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #4
    Sounds like some kind of bug that we haven't come across yet. The Currency conversion doesn't work until you launch the app with your device connected to the internet. It needs to grab the latest conversion rates. Try restarting your device as that solves 99% of all issues. :) I'll try to find out why the other units might be converting to 0.
     
  5. apporacle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #5
    I tried to restart it, I even deleted it and then installed it again. It still happens.
     
  6. Gokunama macrumors 6502a

    Gokunama

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #6
    Mine works fine. It's very easy to use (thumb alone operation isn't difficult at all) and the screen is cool. I'm going to have trouble deciding which converter I'll use from now on, Convertbot or Measures. Both are extremely well done, both with their advantages.
     
  7. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #7
    Really strange. Any other info on your device? iPhone, iPod Touch? Which OS version? Jailbroken? :)
     
  8. apporacle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #8
    iPhone 3g 2.2.1 never jailbroken. It seems very strange I have never had this problem with any app before. And the app seems to work fine, but the conversion itself simply doesn´t work.
     
  9. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #9
    It is strange indeed. We have 4 devices to test on and a few beta testers and never came across this. Rest assured, we will figure it out and fix this. Why don't you Private Message me your email address and we'll try to work this out over email. I'll talk with our developer about it in the morning. Thanks ahead for your patience. :)
     
  10. apporacle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #10
    For some strange reason I can´t find the PM option right now :p

    Anyway here is my mail nt AT apporacle . com
     
  11. stil macrumors member

    stil

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #11
    This is a beautiful app and fun to use as well. The feature allowing feet and inches to be converted at the same time is excellent. I find the app easy to use. The 'but' comes from the currency conversion. without Hong Kong dollars and especially Chinese renminbi, it's not useful for me. Hopefully more currencies will be added with an update.
     
  12. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #12
    Thanks. :) Many units (especially in currency) were intentionally disabled until a feature in a new update is finished. You can read more about the reason behind it here: http://getsatisfaction.com/tapbots/topics/will_you_guys_add_more_currency_options_to_convertbot
     
  13. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #13
    Well the bug was fixed and the update was submitted to Apple. It's related to countries that swap commas and decimals in numbers. So until the update is out, the only solution is to switch the Region Format to United States. Sorry about that, but I'm glad you found it so quickly. :)
     
  14. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #14
    We added those 2 currencies along with the bug fix update. So expect to see them soon. :)
     
  15. stil macrumors member

    stil

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #15

    Cheers :)
     

Share This Page