2TB HDD in a Time Capsule?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by kappaknight, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #1
    Has anyone tried to put in the Western Digital 2TB HDD in the Time Capsule yet? I know the hard drive will physically fit in it but I was just wondering if Time Capsule (the first gen) will recognize it.

    Thanks.
     
  2. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    It should - you can use disk utility w/ time capsule so i'm guessing the same would be true for any drive you pop in there.
     
  3. rrijkers macrumors 6502

    rrijkers

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    I also read the sata firmware does not support it on the hardmac website. I am anxious to know this too
     
  4. mmoran27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #4
    I dunno bout the 2TB but I stuffed the 1.5TB in mine and it works fine

    I have 1.5 TB in my time capsule and it works just fine.
     
  5. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    last i heard 1.5Tb was the limit, but with the new 2Tb, might see some new firmware update....
     

Share This Page