2TB Time Capsule Setup/Optimizing etc...

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by gbr1ryder, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. gbr1ryder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Omaha
    #1
    I just picked up the 2TB and I have a few questions about it.

    I also just recently talked to a buddy of mine that has the 500 or 1TB version of the TC, but it seems that the setup/options are a little different.

    For example I would like to just use the TC as N only on the 5Ghz band, but it doesn't allow for me to do that. I can check a box for the 5Ghz but it doesn't specify to use the N band only.

    The "transmit rate" is different as well. Now, I can only select low, med or high instead of 6mb, 10mb etc. What is the transmit rate and what can I do to optimize the TC for optimal performance?

    I wish I could screen share with someone so I can figure this out. If you want to I'm drummerboy04@me.com on ichat. Someone please help! Thank you!
     
  2. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #2
    I know the answers to these, but I'm not at home, so I can't check my config right now, but I'm more then willing to help you out when I do get home, which is in about 4 hours, might be a little long to wait.
     
  3. gbr1ryder thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Omaha
    #3
    JGruber,

    Thanks for the reply. I may not be home in a few hours, but I'll definitely be on later in this evening. Feel free to post your settings. Hopefully, I can get this thing up and running like it should!
     
  4. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #4
    If I remember correctly, when you are selecting your security, and channels, it will ask what type you want to use, by default I believe it's a/b/g/n. I don't think it will allow you to only use N, however there is nothing wrong with using G and N at the same time. I currently have to do this, because I have 2 laptops and 2 iPhones that can only use G. However I have 2 other laptops that use the N band.

    As far as the transmit rate, I set mine to high, so I know it's pumping out the full signal and using at much bandwidth as the connected client will allow.
     
  5. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #5
    I was just about to post a very similar question. We have a Time Capsule Dual Band hooked up to a pre-existing 802.11g router. As a consequence, we currently have three wireless networks; one from the original router, a g-network and an n-network from the Time Capsule.

    Is there any way to turn of the Time Capsule's b/g network? Would there even be any benefit to doing so?
     
  6. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #6
    Why not just run the TC router, and let it use all the bands? I've been using mixed mode (a/b/g/n) and it works perfect, no issues at all. The more devices you add into the mix, the more points of failure you will have.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    If you need range, set the transmit rate to slower; it doesn't really affect your speeds when your clients are close to the AP, but clients connecting on the fringes of the network will have better connection reliability when you have a lower transfer rate.

    As with the setting of N-only, hold 'Option' on your keyboard when you select that.
     
  8. Aidoneus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #8
    No sensible reason. It's only set up that way because it's a shared house, and the other occupants would rather die than use anything with Apple's logo on. Nevermind that they all use iPods, but there you are. Macs = Death.

    The amount of ridicule I receive. ;):rolleyes:
     

Share This Page