2Wire repeater for Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Dsync, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Dsync macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I have 3 different 2wire routers sitting at my house and would like to use at least one to boost the range of my Airport Extreme base station. Would this be possible to do??

    Thanks in advance for your help
     
  2. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #2
    I believe that you can do that by putting it into bridge mode.
     
  3. Dsync thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Any idea on how to do that??
     
  4. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #4
    What model(s) are they?
     
  5. Dsync thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I'd like to use the newer one if possible. It's a 2wire 2701hg-b
     

Share This Page