3.1: AT&T logo shifting positions?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by DualShock, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. DualShock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #1
    Anyone else notice this?

    On the lock screen and the "sync in progress" screen, the AT&T logo is right up against the signal bars. But on the main screen or within any other app, the logo moves over so there's a space between it and the signal bars.

    Hidden "feature" or oversight by Apple? I remember reading somewhere that in the 3.1 betas there was a fix for long carrier names, but it seems weird that it's in different places at different times.
     
  2. mcdj macrumors 604

    mcdj

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7C144 Safari/528.16)

    Spaz is that you?
     
  3. themoonisdown09 macrumors 601

    themoonisdown09

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #3
    My AT&T logo is not shifting positions. It might just be your imagination. :D
     
  4. DualShock thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #4
    I don't think so...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      142.8 KB
      Views:
      49
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      118.8 KB
      Views:
      47
  5. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  6. AbSoluTc macrumors 68040

    AbSoluTc

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #6
    Reset your phone. No problems here.
     
  7. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #7
    It does not move for me....
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kadman macrumors 65816

    Kadman

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    #8
    Nor will much of anything with that signal strength! :D
     
  9. muledogus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #9
    Doesn't move for me either. I notice you have a 3GS. Maybe it's not a problem on the 3G.
     
  10. Love macrumors 68000

    Love

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Location:
    Just southeast of Northwestshire
  11. ob81 macrumors 65816

    ob81

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    #11
    It is clearly visible with your screenshot. Do you have any problems with displays or anything else? If not, weird that you noticed this.
     
  12. Goodeye macrumors 6502a

    Goodeye

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    #12
    Spaz is leaving, so I think it's safe to assume this is his replacement?
     
  13. seand1111 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Location:
    SL, Texas
    #13
    I am happy to have any signal given my work location in this compound....;)
     
  14. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #14
    I'm just wondering how many posts we're going to get on this. We have more important issues to discuss than this, IMO.

    And OP, I didn't see any difference. Your screenshots clearly show a difference, but IDKY you are the only one having this issue. Truthfully, I wouldn't care.
     
  15. Goodeye macrumors 6502a

    Goodeye

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    #15
    Exactly does it keep the phone from working? Nope then don't worry about it. That luxury is saved for TheSpaz and TheSpaz alone.
     
  16. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #16
    Must just be your phone. Mine isn't doing it.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ozzyman500 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #17
    Not shifting on my 3G/3.1.

    OP you mind posting that wallpaper? Please/thanks.
     
  18. DualShock thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #18
    Sorry bout all the confusion folks. Plz read on.

    I rebooted the phone and the "problem" went away. :eek: I hadn't done a restart of the phone since updating to 3.1.
    When in doubt, reboot I guess.

    It comes standard with the iPhone.
     
  19. HighLife420 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    #19
    mine doesnt move either...you have any status bar add ons? like notifier?

    I was noticing something myself....not pertaining to the ATT but the 3G/wifi icon.

    I had the time and the amount of free ram on my status bar, plus the icons from Notifiter when its up. Everything is normal on my lockscreen....however, when i unlocked it and got to home screen, my 3G/Wifi icon moved over to the right side of my time....i didnt know what was up ....

    I wasnt able to track it down as to the cause, i think it has something to do with the amount of space on the status bar. Too many icons, plus the time with the free ram amount made that status bar even more packed.

    I dunno if this will help you, but i thuoght i would share, maybe it has something to do with it....help you start looking in the right direction.
     
  20. ozzyman500 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #20
    Oh, lol. Thanks.
     
  21. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #21
    OT, but have been wanting to ask you, who that is on your avatar and why you picked it, since I'm guessing you are male?
     
  22. The Californian macrumors 68040

    The Californian

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Location:
    Surfers Paradise
    #22
    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117951
     
  23. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #23
    Diane from the movie Trainspotting, played by Kelly MacDonald.

    Great character/great movie.
     

Share This Page