3,1 cMP Overclock (3.4 GHz)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UCDHIUS, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. UCDHIUS, Sep 25, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2018

    UCDHIUS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Location:
    Honolulu Hawaii
    #1
    Capture.PNG

    https://valid.x86.fr/llbs5h 3412 MHz (Its a verified CPU-Z link, click on it)

    Cinebench

    424.PNG


    For some reason Geek bench didn't want to load the web pages (server issues?) but i'm pretty sure it uploaded the runs to the GB servers.

    I know it can go further also (There is a 3,1 cMP on YT running at 3.6 GHz)
     
  2. LightBulbFun macrumors 68020

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #2
    Overclocked with the OS X utility and warm rebooted into windows or did you use SetFSB in windows and attack the clock gen directly from windows?

    I did the latter when I overclocked my MP2,1 in windows a few years back http://valid.x86.fr/db35bu

    for a while I was in the top 15 highest overclocked X5355s :D

    May I recommend grabbing some 1333Mhz Xeons and BSEL+VID modding em for maximum overclock?

    I sourced some X5350s for this reason to try and make a 3.33Ghz MP2,1 :)
     
  3. UCDHIUS thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Location:
    Honolulu Hawaii
    #3
    Attack the clock gen, ill need to get another SSD for MacOS. If i'm not mistaken ill stick as long as the machine isn't shut down (Switching between OS'es?)
     
  4. LightBulbFun macrumors 68020

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #4
    I know this is the case for the OS X app I dont know about setFSB I guess the only way to find out is to set a clock speed reboot and see if it stuck?

    (I know on the MP1,1/2,1 it goes away even in OS X when ya reboot)
     
  5. alexffff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    #5
    what utility do you use?
     
  6. LightBulbFun macrumors 68020

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
  7. Ludacrisvp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #7
    the 3,1 doesn't lose an overclock during reboot, full shutdown is required to lose the overclock.
    In fact, after you overclock you want to reboot so that you fix the time clock issues as the OS clock is sped up in accordance to the changed FSB which is what makes a lot of benchmarks not reflect a performance boost due to elapsed time calculations.
     

Share This Page

6 September 25, 2018