3 Gigs or 4? re MBP 2.4

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by neilhart, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. neilhart macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #1
    Okay I am confused. I have a mid year MBP 2.4GHz and I upgraded the 2GB of memory with 4GB (installed 2 new 2GB modules). The system only sees 3GB!

    The Apple mid year specifications indicate that you can run 4GB of memory. What is up this? Has anyone had this problem?

    here are my specs from the profiler:

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 3 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP31.0070.B02
    SMC Version: 1.16f8
    Serial Number: deleted by Neil
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled



    GeForce 8600M GT:

    Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0407
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3175
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Built-In: Yes
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Display Connector:
    Status: No display connected

    I have moved the modules between the slots and tried a 2 GB and 1GB, and still get 3 GB reported. Running with 4GB installed, but apparently this machine will not use it all....

    I did find Apple Article: 304662 "MacBook Pro (Core 2 Duo): Memory Specifications" which says this is the way it is. However, the mid-2007 specification states "...two SO-DIMM slots support uot to 4GB"

    Does anyone with a late model MBP 2.4GHz have 4GB of memory being reported as installed in the profiler?

    Neil
     
  2. neilhart thread starter macrumors 6502

    neilhart

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area - Fremont
    #2
    Cockpit Error

    Oaky I appoligize for not taking it to the next step. I ran each of the new 2GB modules alone. I found one was actually a 1GB module that was marked as a 2Gigger!

    Anyway exchanged the memory at Fry's and now have 4GB of memory running on the MBP.

    Sorry to have wasted your time.

    Neil.
     
  3. Melrose Suspended

    Melrose

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #3
    I had a similar question: My MBP 2.33 came with 2GB, as per usual, but I would like to upgrade eventually, possibly to 4GB. However I read elsewhere's that it will only read 3GB?

    ANyone know anything about this or any information before I buy the full 4Gigs?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #4
    Core Duos only saw 2GB of RAM.
    Core 2 Duos (your model) saw 3GB of RAM
    Core 2 Duos with Santa Rosa (current models) see 4GB of RAM.

    You can only upgrade to 3GB.
     
  5. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #5
    I think it reads about 3.3 gigs actually if you put 4 gigs in there. I still think it worth it because apparently you get dual channel mode if they are both the same size, whereas with a stick of 2 gigs and a stick of 1 gig you would not get dual channel.
     
  6. Melrose Suspended

    Melrose

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #6
    Thx...the day for upgrading my ram is fast approaching and I'd just like to be sure before I shell out the cash.
     

Share This Page