3 monitors strugle

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MichalCerny, Oct 26, 2016.

  1. MichalCerny macrumors newbie

    MichalCerny

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    #1
    Hey, I have this macbook pro. I would like to have 3 monitors connected. I know there is limit for 2 monitors if you have integrate intel iris. So I bought belkin thunderbolt hub 2, but its not working because none of these 3 monitors don't have thunderbolt. So my question is: is there any other way? Why I can run macbook with 2 fullhd 27" + integrated retina 15" and can't run 3x fullhd 27" without retina in macbook? Thanks for help! :)
    [​IMG]
     
  2. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #2
    Your picture isn't showing. Which MacBook Pro do you have exactly?

    I'd say 3 x 1080p should be possible. The machine has three built-in display outputs, one for each.
     
  3. MichalCerny thread starter macrumors newbie

    MichalCerny

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    #3
  4. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #4
    - Alright. The 2015 model should be able to do it with Iris Pro only, but perhaps not 2014.

    You need some external solution such as a USB to HDMI graphics unit, such as this one on Amazon.
     
  5. MichalCerny thread starter macrumors newbie

    MichalCerny

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    #5
    Ok .. the question is. Why I can run retina display with 2 external instead of 3 external without retina, it's not make sense .. the retina will hurt Iris more than the external fullhd :/
     
  6. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #6
    - Blame Apple's restrictions. I believe they're always supporting the same external capabilities whether using the built-in display or not. I suppose it's so people won't be confused if the built-in display goes black all of a sudden because you're taxing the GPU too much with external displays.
     
  7. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #7
  8. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #8
    - Will they do it, though? The issue isn't the number of outputs available, but some GPU, driver, or software limitation - and the Matrox units still use the machine's own GPU.
     
  9. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #9
    You bought a machine that stated very clearly in the specs that it would run 2 external screens and now you are complaining when it won't do three screens??? Surely you realise that you bought the wrong machine for the job...
     
  10. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #10
    We've got two 2012 Mac Minis being used for rendering work and occasional office production work with 3 1080p displays and the set up is perfect for that type of work. It's not retina-quality, but it's suitable.

    Also, we're using Accell cables with one Mini and Eizo cables with the second Mini - both cables serve to convey proper EDID info between the displays and Macs/PCs they're connected to (many of our display setups (including mine at home) are connected to two computers so that one can render/crunch numbers while the other computer can be used for other tasks. Most of the off-brand and branded display cables are junk IMHO. Also, IMHO getting a Mac and a display "talking" properly is a key component to using eGPUs and devices like the Matrox. Cheers.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2016 ---
    To be fair, you're making a valid, really good point here.

    OTOH, I was realistic when I bought my personal late-2013 15" rMBP and was happy with it. Then 10.9.3 came out and Apple enabled 4k @ 60Hz and I was happier. Then 10.10.3 came out and Apple enabled 4k @ 60Hz on two displays and I was even happier. But, new stuff is being announced in about an hour. I'm waiting for Apple to issue a firmware update that will turn my 15" rMBP into a 17" rMBP... :D Cheers.
     
  11. MichalCerny thread starter macrumors newbie

    MichalCerny

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    #11
    lol .. I bought MacBookPro so I can work anywhere, now when I'm not traveling and stay home I want more monitors. I didn't ask for your stupid deductions :)
     
  12. UnluckyXIII macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    #12
    I know it's not a direct solution, and I don't know the workflow you are using The three monitors for so they might be the only option for you but at the end of last year I went from 3 x 24" Dell UltraSharp monitors to a single 34" Ultrawide monitor and it was the best decision I could have made, no more bezel compensation to consider, the resolution seems to be more common so stuff works better, sure I've lost some screen real estate but I was willing to take the hit to have a single monitor setup again. Although going from three 27" might feel like too much of a change...

    Anyway, just food for thought :)
     
  13. Deanster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #13
    Quoting the published tech specs for your laptop is a 'stupid deduction'?

    Hilarious, from the guy who is whining because his laptop that is spec'd for two external monitors won't run three external monitors. :)
     
  14. MichalCerny thread starter macrumors newbie

    MichalCerny

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    #14
    You guys are so funny. I was asking one simple question. I didn't ask you to repeat tech spec from apple. I don't whining, I'm just asking why I can run 2fullhd monitors and 15" retina and can't run 3fullhd monitors without retina. If you don't understand this just ask your parents to not give you access to internet. Thanks :)
     
  15. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #15
    Fine. You can run 3 displays, there are solutions out there for it, none are free. Seeing a bit of condescension here IMHO - as for "quoting specs", in your first post you asked "why". But, you didn't ask for a specific solution, and I've wasted enough time in this thread. I'll leave it to you to find them... :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page