3 or 4GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Ellen, Sep 8, 2008.

  1. Ellen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #1
    I bought a 20" iMac last Nov. and am very happy with it. At the time I upgraded the RAM to 2GB, but I wonder now if I should have gotten more. Will it really boost performance, or just help with graphic intensive programs?

    I realize that I would have to replace both modules if I want to go to 4GB, so I was wondering if 3 GB is an option? Any thoughts would be appreciated. I was pricing the RAM out at Crucial, and the 4GB set is about $86. Thanks.
     
  2. iMacGeneration macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #2
    It really depends on what applications you want to run. As you have had the computer for a year I assume it is simply an upgrade for performance rather than necessity? If so then the 1 GB extra (assuming you upgade from 2GB to 3GB) is not going to affect you much at all.) No doubt because you know your computer isn't at it's potential optimum level your mind will add lag time.
     
  3. Ellen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #3
    Yes it would be an upgrade for performance. Often I have a couple of things running at once, including a few Safari windows and music, but I am seeing the beachball every so often which got me wondering. Maybe that has to do with Time Capsule, since it backs up every hour. I am also considering getting a TV tuner.
     
  4. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    The cost to moving to 4GB is low enough to make it more worthwhile, I imagine.
     
  5. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #5
    It all depends on what apps you are going to be running.

    And yes you can go to 3GB that's what all the iMacs run in my local Apple Store.
     
  6. Ellen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #6
    Thanks correct me if I am wrong, but I thought there were benefits to having a matched pair rather than 1 + 2?
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #7
    Not much, especially since the iMac has a discrete graphics card with its own vRAM. But really, 4 gigs is plenty cheap, unless you only want to buy a single 2 gig SO-DIMM.
     
  8. jbrenn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #8
    ram

    you will get better preformance if the ram chips are the same size. I have 4 gigs in my macbook 2.4 and i saw a big difference on everything i do over the factory 2 gigs. just be sure to kep the old ram in case you have to send the computer in to apple. try newegg.com i got my 4 gigs from there in march and i believe it was even cheaper than that.
     
  9. Ellen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #9
    Thanks, I decided to buy the 2x2 from Crucial. My sister has an iMac and Macbook that I suspect came with 1GB each, so maybe she can use my leftover memory to upgrade. I just need to confirm they take the same RAM since they're slightly older models.

    By the way if I need to have the computer repaired why would I have to put the old memory back in? I have Apple Care but I didn't think they prohibited third party RAM.
     
  10. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #10
    You don't have to put the original memory back in. Just write a little note about the RAM upgrade, though. And note the scratches. :)
     
  11. Ellen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
  12. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
  13. Coldacre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #13
    I'm running a 2.16 GHz processor with 3g RAM and I find it handles everything I want do with ease. I do alot of music editing, recording. I quite often have Sound Studio 3, Audacity, Garageband, Toneport Gearbox, a Browser and iTunes all going and I have no problems.

    I think you would only need 4g RAM if you were doing some serious video editing
     

Share This Page