3 UK have changed something

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Primus84, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Primus84 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    3 UK have changed something. When I first registered my microsim I could use edge and GPRS if there was no 3G available. Now I get an error message saying no cellular data network. This is appalling. Anyone know more? It definitely worked on edge fine before as I was using it!
     
  2. colmaclean macrumors 68000

    colmaclean

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin
    #2
    I've been using a 3 microsim since the UK launch and have never had edge - only 3G or no service.
     
  3. Primus84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I'm going to cancel with three. Well if they let me given their horrendous CS! they've definitely changed something as I could definitely use Edge previously as it's how I used to check my three last week at my house with no 3G around!

    Load of rubbish, don't know why I expected better,
     
  4. Primus84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Have switched to Orange for iPad data. Hope they're better than Three, don't wanna use O2 as their coverage is crap. Anyone tried voda?
     
  5. Nevasleep macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    #5
    Have you got data roaming on the iPad turned on?
     
  6. Primus84 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    No, I haven't ever had that turned on. I've changed nothing on the iPad!
     
  7. mikekirk, Jun 12, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2011

    mikekirk macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #7
    As far as I know Three mobile broadband sims will not roam to a 2G network if 3G is not available. My old Three USB mobile broadband did the very same, it was 3G or nowt.
     

Share This Page