30" ACD with xbox 360 and ps3

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by BigJohno, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    Is this possible? what do I need to make if full hd?

    Thanks
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Save yourself a small fortune and just get a normal HD LCD TV. Most of the pixels on an ACD will go unused, even with and HD Video feed.

    Never mind the fact you'll need to find a way of getting your consoles to output to DVI, then either have to be swapping cables constantly or spend yet more money on a DVI switch.
     
  3. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    If you have an xbox 360 elite then it's not too difficult you just need HDMI cables a HDMI switch and a HDMI-DVI cable.

    If you don't then it'd be silly expensive to do.
     
  4. BigJohno thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    So if I just get the cables I wont need a box to reset the resolution. Does the 360 or ps3 reset resolution on the screen?
     
  5. zioxide macrumors 603

    zioxide

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    #5
    You're definitely much better off getting a regular LCD HDTV (32'' or something). It will be much cheaper and you'll get a better picture (the picture on the ACD would end up being all stretched and pixelated because it would be a 1920x1080 signal being stretched to 2560x1600)
     

Share This Page