30' Cinema Display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Ka Ora!, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. Ka Ora! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #1
    Hi I have a 30' Cinema Display I have been having eye head issues since I got it so I tried running it at a lower resolution to see if this would help I tried running it at 2048x1240 but the text seem horribly blurred. Tried adjusting in Appearances this did not help.

    Any Clues.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Maybe getting the 30 incher would have been better than a 30 footer. ;)

    What are these issues of which you speak?
     
  3. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #3
    Try running it in 1280x800 as that is a multiple of 2560x1600, it shouldn't be blurry.

    However, what a waste of a 30" monitor to run in the Macbook resolution.

    LCD's that aren't displaying in their native resolution tend to be blurry.
     
  4. Ka Ora! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #4
    Should of held shift just a bit longer

    But you get the Idea


    Well when I try to run the display at a lower Res than 2560x1600 the text seem burred. Im just trying to figure out if there is a way of sharpening it that I have missed.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    No, I mean with your eyes and head. Are your eyes or neck being strained?
     
  6. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #6
    Not really a way to sharpen because as said before, LCDs would prefer their native resolution.

    I think it's time to return or sell the 30" for dual 20"s or 24"s etc?
     
  7. Ka Ora! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #7
    It's the Eyes, Been a bit of a Let down I have noticed on the Up sections of the Display area that the screen flexes a little and across the bottom and top it does not move at all.

    Shifting to duals is not really an option as I use Maya and it's not happy with Dual Displays. Maybe im expecting to much from the display.
     
  8. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    At $1800, I'd expect a lot.
     
  9. junior77 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    Try playing around with the tilt of the display and the distance you sit away from it.

    You really shouldn't run an LCD display outside of its native resolution, otherwise you will always get a blurry display. Which is fine for TV, but not so for computer work.
     
  10. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #10
    At four years old, I'd temper those expectations.
     
  11. Ka Ora! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    #11
    Well I got a Mac Pro, 30" Cinema Display and a MBP in the same order The upside was the agent I spoke to gave me free Apple Care on all of the quote items, I have always been a bit wary of the display as there was a small dent in the box. Pushed in but no apparent damage to the display just a little dent in the foam. It made me wonder if I was going to have issues with it.

    I have seen other people complain about the Refresh rates on some of the displays but the 30" Cinema display does not support rates over 60hz which is a shame as cranking it up to 70hz helps a lot of people.
     
  12. jzuena macrumors 6502a

    jzuena

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Lexington, MA, USA
    #12
    Are you anywhere near an Apple store that you could bring the 30" in to get checked out (even though these 30s aren't exactly portable)? I have the same monitor plus MBP and see the same blurriness on anything other than 2560x1600.

    I guess I'm lucky that I don't get eye issues from it, but I also don't do 3D rendering.
     
  13. brentsg macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #13
    LCD displays are a totally different animal than CRTs. You don't need to go over 60hz to avoid eye strain with an LCD. Some other aspect of the display is the problem.
     
  14. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #14
    Gents,

    I asked this elsewhere but did not get a response.

    I want to go with a 40" LCD display via a Samsung 1080p LCD TV.

    Will I lose a noticeable amount of sharpness and resolution
    going from a 30" computer display to a 40" LCD TV display?

    You guys will laugh at my reasoning, but I want a larger glossy
    display. I love glossy displays despite the fact of the arguments
    against it. Was hoping Apple was going to introduce a 30" glossy
    Cinema Display, but I suppose that was too much to hope for.

    Would I be doing a huge injustice to myself in getting a 40"
    LCD television as a monitor?
     
  15. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #15
    If you intend to use the computer from a distance away from the screen then a 40" TV may have some merit, if you plan on sitting in front of it from a few feet away then you are mistaken and should stick with the 30".
     
  16. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #16
    The resolution on the TV is most likely 1920x1080, or just a bit lower than a typical 24" display. The resolution on a typical 30" display is 2560x1600, which is substantially higher.

    The TV has much larger pixels, or at least pixel pitch, letting you simply take a 24" screen resolution and "blow it up" to 40". It will not be as sharp or as crisp as a screen with a smaller pixel pitch.

    And if you're going for the glossy look, most LCD TV's aren't all that glossy; but I can't speak for the Samsung you mentioned.
     
  17. NJRonbo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #17
    Appreciate the replies guys. I was hoping this would work, but
    I suppose it would not.
     

Share This Page