30" Monitor with Imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by oldguyfromnj, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. oldguyfromnj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #1
    I have a 30" flatscreen Dell monitor which I have been using with a Mac Pro. It has a maximum resolution of 2560 x 1600.

    I recently purchased an Imac 24" which has a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200. I attempted to attach the Dell monitor using a DVI to MiniDVI adapter. The maximum resolution I can get on the Dell is 1280 x 820, which is even less than the IMac's!

    Is there any way I can boost the resolution so that I can get at least 1920 x 1200 on the Dell? (Of course, a higher level would be great!)

    Old Guy
     
  2. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #2
    You cant, at least not without some external video over usb device. For the 2560x1600 you need a dual link DVI and the mini-DVI is not dual link AFAIK. You might be able to force it to run at 1920x1200 but I doubt it. What Dell do you have? I am guessing a 3007WFP. The 3007WFP does not have a scalar so no dual link defaults to 1280x820. I have the same issue with a HP LP3065.
     
  3. Rachel Faith macrumors regular

    Rachel Faith

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3
    It will NEVER work. The imac does NOT support it. Only the MacPro or Mackbook Pro lines will support a 30. So sorry.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    And the current MacBook and the current MacBook Air and the next Mac Mini and the next iMac...
     
  5. KelchM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #5
    1920x1200 over single link DVI is possible. Its just a matter of forcing the resolution since you can't currently select it.

    My best advice is to give this app a try. Its old and made for PPC, but there's a chance it might still work.
     
  6. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    ...but only with an expensive ($99) adapter that doesn't really work. How lame is that?
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Define "doesn't really work"... :confused:
     
  8. KelchM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #8
  9. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX

Share This Page