32 and 64 bit question on 2011 pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by InfernoUk, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. InfernoUk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #1
    hey guys,

    i need to use 32 bit mode for my mixer when DJing however normally i want to be on 64 bit, so i just wondered as you hold down 3 and 2 on boot to get 32 bit, if you dont do it will it always be 64 bit ? or does it stay 32 until changed back in some way?

    Just wanted to make sure im on always using 32 rather than only when i hold down 3 and 2 on boot.

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You don't need to run the kernel in 64 bit to run 64 bit applications.
    Even using the 32 bit kernel will allow you to run 64 bit applications, at least that is the way for Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard on my C2D Macs and 64 bit applications.
     
  3. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #3
    Why?
     
  4. InfernoUk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #4
    its a fault with serato scratch live and the 2011 macbook pros, have to run it in 32 bit otherwise it dosent pick up the mixer. Its a known issue

    guys im not asking if 64 bit apps run on 32 bit im asking about which the system defaults to when booted up
     
  5. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #5
    It is not a Serato issue, it is a driver issue. Rane's driver for is not 64-bit.

    See here on how to boot into 32-bit kernel by default.
     
  6. altecXP macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #6
    It defaults to 32 unless you force it to default to 64. You would know if you did that.
     
  7. InfernoUk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #7
    o ok, hopefully they update it. I dont want to default to 32 i want to default to 64 unless i specifically choose the 32 mode as i am using my laptop normally more than im using it on my mixer
     
  8. InfernoUk thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #8
    it dosent as i had to tell it to boot 32 on start up to get the driver to work, hence indicating that it was in 64 before as was why it wasnt working
     
  9. asdf542, Jun 2, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011

    asdf542 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    #9
    False, the new 2011 MBP's use the 64 bit kernel by default.

    I'll edit in an app that let's you change that when I can find the one I used to use.

    Edit: Here you go -

    http://www.thrull.com/corner/mac/SystemModeConfigurator/
     
  10. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #10
    Which is it?
     
  11. Macsavvytech macrumors 6502a

    Macsavvytech

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #11
    It defaults to the 64 Bit kernal, if you want the 32 bit kernal hold 3 & 2 at startup.
     
  12. JasonHB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    #12
    If there is an application that your mixer uses, go to the applications folder, right click on the app and select "Get Info".

    Under the General tab, there should be a tick box to "open in 32 bit mode"

    Check that box and you are away. No worrying about booting in 32 bit kernels.

    Jason
     
  13. clickclickw00t macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #13
    Inferno,

    I'm in the same boat as you. Using a TTM57SL with SSL and Ableton Live. Will not work when I'm booted in 64-bit, only 32bit. There is really no performance degradation.

    Also, I will try the "run in 32-bit" mode later, but I think it's a driver issue not a software issue.
     
  14. getz76 macrumors 6502a

    getz76

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Location:
    Hell, AL
    #14
    Waste of time; it is a driver issue, not an application issue. Bad advice.
     

Share This Page