32 or 64 bit Vista for flight simulator

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by dimme, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #1
    I am planing to get a new MacPro in a few weeks, hopefully when the new ones are out. I want to put Vista on a drive for MS flight simulator. I also plan to install 4 gigs of memory. Should I get 64 bit Vista so I can address all the memory, as I understand it Vista 32bit will only see 3 gigs.
     
  2. taficke macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    #2
    64 bit is EXTREMELY buggy!
     
  3. sdschwendener macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #3
    i used 32 and it works very well.. if 64 bit is buggy well...
     
  4. dimme thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #4
    The computer is finally on the way! MacPro 2.8 Geforce 8800. I am still looking for input on which Vista to get. I am thinking 64 bit because I have 6 gigs of memory. FSX will be all that I use windows for. I also own a copy of plain old XP Pro Should I just stick with that?
     
  5. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #5
    If all you're using it for is FS X, go with Vista. FSX was designed to run on Vista but they had to include xp support as Vista was delayed so many times.
     
  6. dimme thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #6
    32 or 64?
     

Share This Page