320GB but only 297.77GB

Discussion in 'iMac' started by huginn, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. huginn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #1
    Hello,

    I have just received 24'' Al' iMac with 320GB Leopard Installed and when I checked its capacity, it is only 297.77GB!

    Is this normal?

    Thank you a lot.
     
  2. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    My MBP came with 20gbs knocked off. The hard drive is 320gb but the operating system + all the crap Apple pack on (fonts, different languages, iWork trial, MS word trial and so on..)
     
  3. anti-microsoft macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #4
    I find that annoying. Having all that space taken up. Just 'cos of the OS and iLife.
     
  4. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #5
    500GB HD, i only have 465.44 for myself, now as i speak, i have 418 gigs free!!
     
  5. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    Thats not the whole story though. Hard drive capacities are measured using the metric system (or SI units), where the actual capacity of drives are actually based on exponentials of 2 (2^x). Its never perfect, no matter what drive you buy you'll never exactly get the advertised amount of storage. I'm sure someone will explain this in vastly more detail than I have though.
     
  6. anti-microsoft macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #7
    MMM...500GB... I hate you!!!!:D:p
     
  7. thechidz macrumors 68000

    thechidz

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #8
    Garageband takes like 11 gigs all by itself. If you dont need/use it I suggest uninstalling to free up space

    EDIT: and if youve loaded anything from your iTunes library, obviously it will take some of your space
     
  8. thechidz macrumors 68000

    thechidz

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #9

    yep, even when you buy an empty external HD, there is never full capacity. Try it. An 80 gig HD will only show around 76 gigs give or take
     
  9. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
  10. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #11
    This is a screenshot of my 120GB MacBook HDD info in Disk Utility. It does have a capacity of 120,000,000,000 bytes, but because 1kB = 1024 bytes, I only have 111GB of useable space.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
  12. GlennH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #13
    Folks, this doesn't have anything to do with how much space is being used by the OS, if the total capacity is what's being quoted.

    This discrepancy is because a GB the storage capacity of hard drives is using 1000^3 (one thousand to the third power) bytes, whereas a true GB, as reported by the OS, is 1024^3 (or 2^30).

    Thus, 500 GB (advertised) = 500E+9, divided by 1024^3 = 465.66 GB (actual)

    320 GB (advertised) = 320E+9 / 1024^3 = 298.0 GB (actual)

    Read more here:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabyte

    (EDIT: wow, while I did the math and typed that response I see that a bevy of others replied similarly)
     
  13. Adokimus macrumors 6502a

    Adokimus

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    It's funny, I always knew about this, but it didn't bother me until I bought a 320 GB external. My previous largest hard drive was just 200 GB, and I only had an 80 GB HDD in my laptop. The more GBs you feel like you bought, the more it punches you in the gut when you boot up. As the article says, the larger the drive, the larger the gap becomes. Ahh, math.

    -Ado
     
  14. overcast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #15
    How is it that people still do not understand the concepts of Base 2 and Base 10.
     
  15. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #16
    because they cannot do the math.

    Which equates to about 7% less .

    Sort of like filling the chip bags with air protects the chips and makes them look more full.
     
  16. cube macrumors G5

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #17
    320GB is true gigabytes. The other number is 297.77 GiB, gibibytes.
     
  17. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #18
    It is very apparent that not every one know about this.
     
  18. GlennH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #19
    I just noticed that since the time that some of us posted links to the wikipedia article on Gigabyte above somebody has gone in and deleted most the article, including the entire "Consumer Confusion" section. You can view the most recent edits to see all the deleted stuff. What gives?
     
  19. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #20
    I can still see it :confused:



    Edit: Just checked the history, it's been restored after an act of vandalism.
     
  20. GlennH macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #21
    Yes, I just noticed that it was quickly reported as vandalism and restored. You can click on the History tab to see the trail of what changed, then changed back. Hard to keep up with this stuff.
     
  21. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #22
    It's actually nitrogen to help keep the chips from going stale.;)


    Lethal
     
  22. Leon Kowalski macrumors 6502a

    Leon Kowalski

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Gondwanaland Reunification Front HQ
    #23
    How is it that people still do not understand that there is no such thing as "Base 2" ...

    ...in any number base, the base is invariably "10"

    LK
     
  23. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #24
    I'm not sure about this. You can have base 2, base 10, base 32, lots of different bases. What are you "basing" your statement on?
     
  24. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #25
    Yeah, this is completely wrong.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_(mathematics)
     

Share This Page