32GB RAM and no high ram usage tasks

Discussion in 'iMac' started by iMacLate2013, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. iMacLate2013, Jan 24, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2014

    iMacLate2013 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    #1
    The only reason we consider to populate the iMac 27 of current build with 32GB RAM is to postpone the swapping ram to disk as long as possible.
    Actually no software is used, nor tasks are conducted which would require
    high amount of ram.
    The only concern is to have performant system as long as possible.
    Even many hours, many days after last startup.
    That means i.e. swapping ram to disk should occur as infrequently as possible.

    Will populating the machine with 32GB ram significantly contribute to that goal?

    High performance and stability have the highest prio in our environment.
     
  2. Tjosansa macrumors regular

    Tjosansa

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    #2
    Good question and i want to see an answer to it also.
    I only got 8 gb ram and it flows on really nice for me.. But im quorious to the swapping question also.
     
  3. shaunp macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    #3
    I have 16GB in both my macs and they run fine for long periods. I typically reboot my laptop about once per month and I use it all day. It doesn't crash and I use it a lot for VMware. I've not had my desktop longer than a month yet, but so far it's not been an issue.

    I would probably go with 16GB these days as it's not too expensive and it's more than enough for most people. I also have a PC with 32GB and the only time I get close to using that amount of RAM is when running loads of VM's.
     
  4. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #4
    27" iMac can be upgraded by the user. STart with 8GB and see how it goes.
     
  5. iMacLate2013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    #5
    Well, me will start than with 16 because 8 (2x4) is a thrown away cash,
    in case of upgrade to 32 one can't reuse it.
     
  6. mrsavage1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #6
    Yes it will i put 32 gb in my imac. But because i use disk hibernation i went back to 24gb. If your doing non heavy ram apps then 24gb should be more than enough.
     

Share This Page