32GB ram G5 quad

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rabidz7, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. rabidz7 macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    Is it possible to put 32 gigabytes of ram in my G5 quad 2.5?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Physically, yes. But the memory controller is limited to only 16GB.
     
  3. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #3
  4. rabidz7 thread starter macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #4
    Even on linux?
     
  5. SuperJudge macrumors 6502

    SuperJudge

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    The Triangle, NC
    #5
    Yes, even on Linux because it's a hardware limitation with the memory controller, not a software one. Although, feel free to test this hypothesis for yourself.
     
  6. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #6

    Linux won't change the hardware for you, though if it could give you a bigger hard drive and more RAM, I think a lot more people would use it. :D
     
  7. parrafin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #7
    Even if it were possible, it wouldn't be economically viable to buy 8x4GB DDR2 sticks as they're really really rare.
     
  8. skateny macrumors 6502

    skateny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
  9. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #9
    Oh, shoot. He meant it!:eek:
     
  10. skateny macrumors 6502

    skateny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #10
    Nah. I've already reached my own annoyance tolerance.

    I'll just have to do this the old fashioned way.
     

Share This Page