39GB of virtual memory?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Scarlet Fever, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #1
    This doesn't seem quite right. And it's not just a temporary error; it's been like this for a few hours now. I've restarted and nothing's changed.

    MacBook, 1.83 GHz, 1.5GB RAM, 120GB HDD, 10.5.1. It's been a tad slower than usual lately. How can I knock the VM size back?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kaiwai macrumors 6502a

    kaiwai

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Christchurch
    #2
    Hmm, sounds like there is a major leak somewhere - have you tried a clean install - did you do a clean install when you installed Leopard?
     
  3. Scarlet Fever thread starter macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #3
    yeah, it's leaking like a sieve. I did a erase and install of Leo, and then re-installed any apps i needed with the original installers.

    Could it have anything to do with Garageband? I was using it the other day, and thats when I first noticed the huge amounts of VM being used.

    EDIT: Safari is using 1.27 GB of VM :rolleyes:
     
  4. iMan G5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    #4
    Click on Safari in Activity Mon. Click inspect and go to memory. Does the VM change? Mine does this all the time.
     
  5. heatmiser macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    #5
    I'm currently using 13gb of VM, so that does seem rather high. How long does it take until it reaches that level after a reboot?
     
  6. GoxKok macrumors member

    GoxKok

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    #6
    WOW! I read this, then went to my activity moniter and Im using a whopping 43+ GBs of VM!

    Wtf? Why does SMCfancntrol need nearly a gig of VM? I have 4 gigs installed!

    [​IMG]

    Anyone have any insight? :confused:
     
  7. Templex macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  8. notsofatjames macrumors 6502a

    notsofatjames

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    #8
    Im using 31GB. Maybe it just uses as much space as is available. Spotlight seems to be my biggest downfall. Maybe its got something to do with time machine tracking changes. Im not connected to my BUD now.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #9
    I'll add my usual response here

    13GB VM Tiger - with explanation of VM and its usage

    39GB VM Leopard

    It is perfectly normal under Leopard to have VM sizes of anywhere between 20-60GB. When i first installed Leopard mine actually went over 100GB.
     
  10. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  11. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
  12. Scarlet Fever thread starter macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #12
    understood. Thanks!
     

Share This Page