3D Accelerator Card & NHL 06

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jmir, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. jmir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #1
    Hi there,
    I am new here and have a rather dumb question. I have two macs. Mac Book Pro 2.2 and mac pro 2.66 ghz with 8 gig ram. I have installed parallels and windows on the mac pro and for kicks i had an old windows based game nhl 2006. I was shocked to see that it required 3d accelerator card to run. I imagined my mac pro would be able to handle the game no problem

    I am no video card expert but was wondering if anyone can suggest anything. I don't want to replace the card but if something can be done to by pas that please let me know

    thanks


    JM
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    That's a graphics card. You have one. They're idiots for still calling it that.
     
  3. jmir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #3
    that's what i thought

    i get a message that i have to update drivers

    any help:)
     
  4. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #4
    Wrong. The problem here is Parallels does not have the 3d support required to run games in a Virutal Machine. Vmware fusion doesn't either really (minimal 3d support at the moment). Fusion 2.0 will bring better 3d support - enough to play some games.

    If you want to game on your mac with windows games - Boot camp install or Crossover Mac will be better solutions.
     
  5. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #5
    Also, I didn't mean for that to sound angry if it came out that way. Apologies.

    It also turns out they are touting 3d support now. So it may be possible. If that is the case, you most likely need to install the parallel tool set into the virtual machine. I have doubts it will work well but good luck! :D
     
  6. jmir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #6
    thx for clarification

    can u clarify what you mean by " install the parallel tool set into the virtual machine"
     
  7. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #7
    Most virtualization apps (the good ones anyways) have driver sets that let the virtual machine interact better with the host operating system. I haven't played with parallels in a while but I looked it up real quick and heres what the parallels website gives me:

    Code:
    Top
    How I can enable more screen resolutions in Windows guest OSes?
    You need to install the Parallels Tools package in the virtual machine to enable this functionality. A Parallels Tools overview and the installation process are described in the Parallels Workstation User Guide. Browse the “Using Parallels Tools” chapter and find the “Parallels Tools installation in Windows” topic for more information.
     
  8. jmir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #8
    damn tried it no luck that was a waste of time:)
     
  9. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #9
    Ya, I hate to say it but I saw that coming. As a former linux gamer I know how that is. You can't win. Parallels and vmware arent there yet, wine / crossover / cedega arent the best solutions (though are pretty great for some more popular games), and dual booting is just annoying. Its why I have a workstation and a gaming rig - no more farting around.
     
  10. alanlindsay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #10
    The best way to run games is to install bootcamp (included with Leopard) and run your windows partition natively. The game will work fine then.
     
  11. jmir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #11
    i like parallel for its coherence set up and other features

    is it possible to leave that on and do bootcamp as well so have two windows os running.

    ?
     
  12. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #12
    Bootcamp forces you to boot into windows, so no. You can however get parallels for windows and run 2 windows that way. Or make 2 windows virtual machines under your mac parallels.

    Though, either way wont help you play nhl 2006.
     
  13. jmir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #13
    the heck with it. i am not going to bother anymore

    any games you can play on parallel at all?
     
  14. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #14
    I don't know what works or doesn't to be honest, I don't have parallels installed.

    I would head to their forums and check what other users are up to. Sorry.
     

Share This Page