3dmark05 & alu iMac24"

Discussion in 'iMac' started by kucyk, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. kucyk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #1
  2. AppleWoW macrumors regular

    AppleWoW

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    SLC, Utah
    #2
    those numbers would be higher with 7.9 or even 8.0b drivers from ATI.
     
  3. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #3
    I get 8650 marks, not overclocked on a 2.8Ghz with Cat 7.10

    I can't overclock my GPU at all, 15 Mhz OC will lock the system up. It's weird cause people with the 2.4ghz CPU have much better lock overclocking, I think it has to do with the power supply not be able able to push the power needed for both the 2.8ghz C2E and the OC'd video card.
     
  4. kucyk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #4
    that's possible, there is some issue with a voltage i think, because sometimes when i trying to oc gpu for 750Mhz for example I've got black screen, but when I trying again after restart windows everything is fine...

    what kind of tools do you use to oc?
     
  5. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #5
    I've tried both ATI Tool which is what I used back in the day on my X1800XT, and I've tried AMD GPU Clock Tool, both I use the trick of 7/9Mhz intervals to OC, I can get the core to like 613 or whatever then any higher will black screen it. which isn't worth it for 14mhz or whatever it turns out to be.
     
  6. TheRuggedLion macrumors member

    TheRuggedLion

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Detroit
    #6
    I use AMD GPU clock tool, and in order for it to work, you have to overclock your core by 7mhz at a time, and the memory by 9mhz at a time.

    After you've found your stable overclock, write down the exact MHz they're running at, and just type them in next time instead of having to click 7 times for every 7mhz. So far i've been able to hit 722mhz core and 730mhz memory stable.
     
  7. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #7
    You could try undervolting your CPU using CoolBook to draw less power.
     
  8. BlackMax macrumors 6502a

    BlackMax

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #8
    I noticed 3dmark 05 ran at 1024x768. Is it possible to run it at the native resolution of the monitor, 1920 by 1200?
     
  9. RevToTheRedline macrumors 6502a

    RevToTheRedline

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #9
    Always run 3Dmark at default, otherwise you aren't getting accurate results to compare with.

    Everyone compares 3DMark results using the default settings @ 1024x768
     

Share This Page